1. Conduid
  2. AI
  3. Bsky MCP Server
MCP server · AI

Bsky MCP Server

Bluesky MCP (Model Context Protocol) Server

Unclaimed last commit a year ago blueskymcpatproto
46Fair

Scored a month ago · breakdown

About Bsky MCP Server

Bsky MCP Server is an MCP server published by brianellin in the AI category: bluesky MCP (Model Context Protocol) Server.

The repository has 51 stars and 22 forks, with the last commit a year ago. Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/brianellin/bsky-mcp-server

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (21)

convert-url-to-uriConvert a Bluesky web URL to an AT URI format that can be used with other tools

Parameters not published.

create-postCreate a new post on Bluesky

Parameters not published.

follow-userFollow a user on Bluesky

Parameters not published.

get-feed-postsFetch posts from a specified feed

Parameters not published.

get-followersGet a list of users that follow a person

Parameters not published.

get-followsGet a list of users that a person follows

Parameters not published.

get-liked-postsGet a list of posts that the authenticated user has liked

Parameters not published.

get-list-postsFetch posts from users in a specified list

Parameters not published.

get-my-handle-and-didReturn the handle and did of the currently authenticated user for this blusesky session. Useful for when someone asks information about themselves using

Parameters not published.

get-pinned-feedsGet the authenticated user

Parameters not published.

Show all 21 tools
get-post-likesGet information about users who have liked a specific post

Parameters not published.

get-post-threadGet a full conversation thread for a specific post, showing replies and context

Parameters not published.

get-profileGet a user

Parameters not published.

get-timeline-postsFetch your home timeline from Bluesky, which includes posts from all of the people you follow in reverse chronological order

Parameters not published.

get-trendsGet current trending topics on Bluesky

Parameters not published.

get-user-postsFetch posts from a specific user

Parameters not published.

like-postLike a post on Bluesky

Parameters not published.

list-resourcesList all available MCP resources with their descriptions

Parameters not published.

search-feedsSearch for custom feeds on Bluesky

Parameters not published.

search-peopleSearch for users/actors on Bluesky

Parameters not published.

search-postsSearch for posts on Bluesky

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Bsky MCP Server

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Bsky MCP Server. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

Static checks derived from the repository 5 days ago. Heuristics on the source, not an audit.

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.
  • !License declaredNo license file. Legally you have no right to use it in a product.
  • ✓Tests presentA test suite exists in the repository.
  • ✓Dependencies pinnedA lockfile pins dependency versions.
  • ✓No dynamic code executionSource scan found no eval, dynamic Function, or shell execution.
  • !Scoped permissionsDoesn't declare a permission scope. Assume it can do anything its process can.

README

Bluesky MCP Server

smithery badge

A Model Context Protocol server that connects to Bluesky and provides tools to interact with the ATProtocol.

You can use this MCP server to bring context from various Bluesky / ATProtocol API endpoints directly into the context window of your LLM based application. For example, you can add this server to Claude Desktop and then use it as a natural language Bluesky client.

Features & Tools

  • Interact with common Bluesky features via natural language (e.g. "Get recent posts from David Roberts")
  • Fetch and analyze feeds ("Find me a feed about Seattle and tell me what people are talking about")
  • Fetch and analyze lists of followers ("What types of accounts does Mark Cuban follow? Give me a detailed report")
  • Use an LLM to write a post and then post it for you 😱 ("Write a haiku about today's weather in my area and post it to bluesky")
  • Search for feeds, posts, and people ("Find posts about the #teslatakedown and give me a summary of recent events")
  • Analyze who follows you? ("Who follows me on Bluesky? Give me a report")

Here's the current list of tools provided:

  • get-pinned-feeds: returns the set of all "pinned" items from the authenticated user's preferences.
  • get-timeline-posts: returns posts from the authenticated user's home timeline
  • get-feed-posts: returns posts from the specified feed
  • get-list-posts: returns posts from the specified list
  • get-user-posts: returns the specified user's posts
  • get-profile: returns the profile details of the specified user
  • get-follows: returns the set of users an account follows
  • get-followers: returns the set of users who follow an account
  • get-liked-posts: returns recent posts liked by the authenticated user
  • get-trends: returns current trending topics on Bluesky with post counts
  • get-post-thread: returns a full conversation thread for a specific post, showing all replies and context
  • convert-url-to-uri: converts a Bluesky web URL to an AT URI format that can be used with other tools
  • search-posts: returns posts for a given query. can specify top or latest
  • search-people: returns people for a given search query
  • search-feeds: returns feeds for a given query
  • like-post: like a post with a specific URI
  • create-post: publish a post
  • follow-user: follow a specific user

Tips:

  • You can ask for post from search, timelines, lists, feeds, or profiles by time range. For example: Summarize posts from my timeline for the last three days" or "Find me the most interesting article people have been talking about this week"
  • Get weird: "What the funniest/most unhinged/weirdest/goofiest post you've seen on my timeline in the last 24 hours?"
  • Learn about yourself: "Analyze my liked posts and tell me what I'm into. Give me 3 interesting facts about what you've found and how it relates to my personality on bluesky" or "Who follows me on bluesky? Give me a comprehensive report."

Installation

Installing via Smithery

To install Bluesky MCP Server for Claude Desktop automatically via Smithery:

npx -y @smithery/cli install @brianellin/bsky-mcp-server --client claude

Installing Manually

First clone this repo, then install dependencies and build the server:

# Install dependencies
pnpm install

# Build the project
pnpm run build

Testing with MCP Inspector

You can test the bluesky tools directly without connecting to an LLM via the amazing MCP Inspector. First make sure you have built the server and then run:

npx @modelcontextprotocol/inspector node build/src/index.js

Navigate to the local URL provided in your terminal, and then set your BLUESKY_IDENTIFIER, BLUESKY_APP_PASSWORD, and BLUESKY_SERVICE_URL environment variables from the panel on the left. Try the get-timeline tool to see the most recent posts from your home timeline.

MCP Client Configuration

Follow the steps to set up MCP with your client of choice. For example, to set up Claude for desktop to connect to Bluesky, add the following to bluesky section to your claude_desktop_config.json:

{
    "mcpServers": {
      "bluesky": {
        "command": "node",
        "args": ["/path/to/bsky-mcp-server/build/src/index.js"],
        "env": {
            "BLUESKY_IDENTIFIER": "your-bluesky-handle",
            "BLUESKY_APP_PASSWORD": "your-app-password",
            "BLUESKY_SERVICE_URL": "https://bsky.social"
          }
      }
    }
  }

For more details about running MCP servers in Claude for desktop, see https://modelcontextprotocol.io/quickstart/user

Creating App Passwords

To use this MCP server, you need to create an app password for your Bluesky account:

  1. Log in to Bluesky
  2. Go to Settings > App Passwords
  3. Create a new app password specifically for this integration
  4. Set the app password using the BLUESKY_APP_PASSWORD environment variable

Security Notes

  • This server stores your session information in memory only and does not share it with the MCP client.
  • The MCP client only has access to the tools, not to your authentication or app password

License

MIT

README fetched from the repository 5 days ago. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Bsky MCP Server

How do I install Bsky MCP Server?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Bsky MCP Server safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 46 out of 100 (fair). It passes 4 of the 6 static security checks run so far; the failures are listed above. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Bsky MCP Server still maintained?

The last commit was a year ago and 20 open issues. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.