1. Conduid
  2. Security
  3. Claude On A Leash
MCP server · Security

Claude On A Leash

Deterministic security guardrails for Claude Code. Six hooks that hard-block RCE, credential exfiltration, SSRF, and prompt injection before they execute. Plus an MCP server for every other agent.

Unclaimed last commit 6 months ago security
34Low

Scored a month ago · breakdown

About Claude On A Leash

Claude On A Leash is an MCP server published by adityaarakeri in the Security category: deterministic security guardrails for Claude Code. Six hooks that hard-block RCE, credential exfiltration, SSRF, and prompt injection before they execute. Plus an MCP server for every other agent.

The repository has 5 stars and 2 forks, with the last commit 6 months ago. Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/adityaarakeri/claude-on-a-leash

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (6)

scan_prompt_injection(prompt)Jailbreak phrases, instruction overrides, social engineering

Parameters not published.

validate_all(...)Validate multiple actions in one call, returns per-field results + overall

Parameters not published.

validate_bash_command(command)Destructive FS, RCE, exfiltration, reverse shells, fork bombs, privilege escalation, git force-push

Parameters not published.

validate_file_read(path)SSH keys, cloud credentials, `.env` files, sensitive system files

Parameters not published.

validate_file_write(path, content?)System paths, secret filenames, credential patterns in content

Parameters not published.

validate_network_request(url)Plain HTTP, exfil domains, direct IPs, cloud metadata SSRF

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Claude On A Leash

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Claude On A Leash. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

6 checks have not been run yet.

Questions

About Claude On A Leash

How do I install Claude On A Leash?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Claude On A Leash safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 34 out of 100 (low). Conduid hasn't run static security checks on this repository yet, so review the source yourself before granting it credentials. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Claude On A Leash still maintained?

The last commit was 6 months ago. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.