1. Conduid
  2. Maps
  3. com.stripe/mcp
MCP server · Maps

com.stripe/mcp

MCP server integrating with Stripe - tools for customers, products, payments, and more.

Unclaimed maps
34Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About com.stripe/mcp

com.stripe/mcp is an MCP server in the Maps category: mCP server integrating with Stripe - tools for customers, products, payments, and more.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/stripe/agent-toolkit

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about com.stripe/mcp

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about com.stripe/mcp. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

Hero GIF

Stripe AI

This repo is the one-stop shop for building AI-powered products and businesses on top of Stripe.

It contains a collection of SDKs to help you integrate Stripe with LLMs and agent frameworks, including:

  • @stripe/agent-toolkit - for integrating Stripe APIs with popular agent frameworks through function calling—available in Python and TypeScript.
  • @stripe/ai-sdk - for integrating Stripe's billing infrastructure with Vercel's ai and @ai-sdk libraries.
  • @stripe/token-meter - for integrating Stripe's billing infrastructure with native SDKs from OpenAI, Anthropic, and Google Gemini, without any framework dependencies.

Model Context Protocol (MCP)

Stripe hosts a remote MCP server at https://mcp.stripe.com. This allows secure MCP client access via OAuth. View the docs here.

The Stripe Agent Toolkit also exposes tools in the Model Context Protocol (MCP) format. Or, to run a local Stripe MCP server using npx, use the following command:

npx -y @stripe/mcp --api-key=YOUR_STRIPE_SECRET_KEY

Tool permissions are controlled by your Restricted API Key (RAK). Create a RAK with the desired permissions at https://dashboard.stripe.com/apikeys

See MCP for more details.

Agent toolkit

Stripe's Agent Toolkit enables popular agent frameworks including OpenAI's Agent SDK, LangChain, CrewAI, and Vercel's AI SDK to integrate with Stripe APIs through function calling. The library is not exhaustive of the entire Stripe API. It includes support for Python and TypeScript, and is built directly on top of the Stripe Python and Node SDKs.

Included below are basic instructions, but refer to Python and TypeScript packages for more information.

Python

Installation

You don't need this source code unless you want to modify the package. If you just want to use the package run:

pip install stripe-agent-toolkit
Requirements
  • Python 3.11+

Usage

The library needs to be configured with your account's secret key which is available in your Stripe Dashboard. We strongly recommend using a Restricted API Key (rk_*) for better security and granular permissions. Tool availability is determined by the permissions you configure on the restricted key.

from stripe_agent_toolkit.openai.toolkit import create_stripe_agent_toolkit

async def main():
    toolkit = await create_stripe_agent_toolkit(secret_key="rk_test_...")
    tools = toolkit.get_tools()
    # ... use tools ...
    await toolkit.close()  # Clean up when done

The toolkit works with OpenAI's Agent SDK, LangChain, and CrewAI and can be passed as a list of tools. For example:

from agents import Agent

async def main():
    toolkit = await create_stripe_agent_toolkit(secret_key="rk_test_...")

    stripe_agent = Agent(
        name="Stripe Agent",
        instructions="You are an expert at integrating with Stripe",
        tools=toolkit.get_tools()
    )
    # ... use agent ...
    await toolkit.close()

Examples for OpenAI's Agent SDK,LangChain, and CrewAI are included in /examples.

Context

In some cases you will want to provide values that serve as defaults when making requests. Currently, the account context value enables you to make API calls for your connected accounts.

toolkit = await create_stripe_agent_toolkit(
    secret_key="rk_test_...",
    configuration={
        "context": {
            "account": "acct_123"
        }
    }
)

TypeScript

Installation

You don't need this source code unless you want to modify the package. If you just want to use the package run:

npm install @stripe/agent-toolkit
Requirements
  • Node 18+
Migrating from v0.8.x

If you're upgrading from v0.8.x, see the Migration Guide for breaking changes.

Usage

The library needs to be configured with your account's secret key which is available in your Stripe Dashboard. We strongly recommend using a Restricted API Key (rk_*) for better security and granular permissions. Tool availability is determined by the permissions you configure on the restricted key.

import { createStripeAgentToolkit } from "@stripe/agent-toolkit/langchain";

const toolkit = await createStripeAgentToolkit({
  secretKey: process.env.STRIPE_SECRET_KEY!,
  configuration: {},
});

const tools = toolkit.getTools();
// ... use tools ...

await toolkit.close(); // Clean up when done
Tools

The toolkit works with LangChain and Vercel's AI SDK and can be passed as a list of tools. For example:

import { AgentExecutor, createStructuredChatAgent } from "langchain/agents";
import { createStripeAgentToolkit } from "@stripe/agent-toolkit/langchain";

const toolkit = await createStripeAgentToolkit({
  secretKey: process.env.STRIPE_SECRET_KEY!,
  configuration: {},
});

const tools = toolkit.getTools();

const agent = await createStructuredChatAgent({
  llm,
  tools,
  prompt,
});

const agentExecutor = new AgentExecutor({
  agent,
  tools,
});
Context

In some cases you will want to provide values that serve as defaults when making requests. Currently, the account context value enables you to make API calls for your connected accounts.

const toolkit = await createStripeAgentToolkit({
  secretKey: process.env.STRIPE_SECRET_KEY!,
  configuration: {
    context: {
      account: "acct_123",
    },
  },
});

Supported API methods

See the Stripe MCP docs for a list of supported methods.

License

MIT

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About com.stripe/mcp

How do I install com.stripe/mcp?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is com.stripe/mcp safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 34 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is com.stripe/mcp still maintained?

Conduid hasn't recorded a commit date for this repository yet. Check the repository directly for recent activity.