1. Conduid
  2. AI
  3. Config Editor
MCP server · AI

Config Editor

A simple GUI for managing MCP servers, for easy toggle mcp servers.

Unclaimed last commit a year ago model-context-protocolanthropic-claudeaitauri-app
49Fair

Scored 3 days ago · breakdown

About Config Editor

Config Editor is an MCP server published by kaichen in the AI category: a simple GUI for managing MCP servers, for easy toggle mcp servers.

The repository has 14 stars and 1 forks, with the last commit a year ago. Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/kaichen/mcp-config-editor

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Config Editor

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Config Editor. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

Static checks derived from the repository 5 days ago. Heuristics on the source, not an audit.

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.
  • !License declaredNo license file. Legally you have no right to use it in a product.
  • !Tests presentNo tests found. Behaviour changes may go unnoticed between versions.
  • ✓Dependencies pinnedA lockfile pins dependency versions.
  • ✓No dynamic code executionSource scan found no eval, dynamic Function, or shell execution.
  • !Scoped permissionsDoesn't declare a permission scope. Assume it can do anything its process can.

Releases

v0.1.1v0.1.1

README

MCP Manager

A simple GUI for managing MCP servers, for easy toggle mcp servers.

一个简单界面方便启用/禁用 mcp 服务器。

Note: This is a work in progress, only tested on MacOS.

Powered by tauri2, and developed with Cursor.

Todos

  • enable restart claude desktop
  • check runtime environment
  • testing on windows
  • persist config key

License

This project is licensed under the Apache License 2.0. See the LICENSE file for details.

README fetched from the repository 5 days ago. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Config Editor

How do I install Config Editor?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Config Editor safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 49 out of 100 (fair). It passes 3 of the 6 static security checks run so far; the failures are listed above. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Config Editor still maintained?

The last commit was a year ago and 1 open issues. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.