1. Conduid
  2. Communication
  3. dev.multimail/mcp-server
MCP server · Communication

dev.multimail/mcp-server

Email for AI agents. Send and receive as markdown with human oversight.

Unclaimed comms
37Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About dev.multimail/mcp-server

dev.multimail/mcp-server is an MCP server in the Communication category: email for AI agents. Send and receive as markdown with human oversight.

Install

Claude Code
claude mcp add dev-multimail-mcp-server -- npx -y @multimail/mcp-server
npx
npx -y @multimail/mcp-server

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (60)

**API keys & audit**No description in manifest

Parameters not published.

**Account & billing**No description in manifest

Parameters not published.

**Contacts & spam**No description in manifest

Parameters not published.

**Core email**No description in manifest

Parameters not published.

**Mailbox management**No description in manifest

Parameters not published.

**Meta**No description in manifest

Parameters not published.

**Oversight**No description in manifest

Parameters not published.

**Sending allowlist**No description in manifest

Parameters not published.

**Signup (no API key needed)**No description in manifest

Parameters not published.

**Webhooks**No description in manifest

Parameters not published.

Show all 60 tools
activate_accountActivate account using confirmation code.

Parameters not published.

add_allowlist_entryAdd a recipient to the sending allowlist. Operator approval required.

Parameters not published.

add_contactAdd a contact.

Parameters not published.

cancel_messageCancel a pending or scheduled email.

Parameters not published.

cancel_subscriptionCancel paid subscription, revert to starter at period end.

Parameters not published.

check_inboxList emails with filters: status, sender, subject, date range, direction, attachments, pagination.

Parameters not published.

configure_mailboxFirst-run setup: oversight mode, display name, CC/BCC, scheduling, signature.

Parameters not published.

create_accountCreate account with solved PoW challenge.

Parameters not published.

create_api_keyCreate API key with scopes (admin + operator approval). `send`+`oversight` rejected to prevent self-approval.

Parameters not published.

create_mailboxCreate mailbox (admin scope + operator approval).

Parameters not published.

create_webhookCreate webhook for real-time email event notifications.

Parameters not published.

decide_emailApprove or reject a pending email (requires oversight scope).

Parameters not published.

delete_accountPermanently delete account and all data (admin scope).

Parameters not published.

delete_contactDelete a contact.

Parameters not published.

delete_mailboxPermanently delete a mailbox (admin scope).

Parameters not published.

delete_tagDelete a specific tag key from an email.

Parameters not published.

delete_webhookDelete a webhook.

Parameters not published.

download_attachmentDownload attachment as base64 with content type.

Parameters not published.

edit_scheduled_emailEdit scheduled email before it sends.

Parameters not published.

get_accountAccount status, plan, quota, sending enabled, enforcement tier.

Parameters not published.

get_audit_logAccount audit log (admin scope).

Parameters not published.

get_billing_portalStripe portal URL for self-service billing.

Parameters not published.

get_tagsGet all tags on an email. Persistent key-value agent memory across sessions.

Parameters not published.

get_threadAll emails in a conversation thread with participants and metadata.

Parameters not published.

get_usageQuota and usage stats for the billing period.

Parameters not published.

list_allowlistList sending allowlist entries.

Parameters not published.

list_api_keysList all API keys (admin scope).

Parameters not published.

list_mailboxesAll mailboxes with ID, address, oversight mode, display name.

Parameters not published.

list_pendingEmails awaiting oversight decision (requires oversight scope).

Parameters not published.

list_spamSpam-flagged and quarantined emails.

Parameters not published.

list_suppressionList suppressed recipients with pagination.

Parameters not published.

list_webhooksList all webhooks.

Parameters not published.

manage_spam_statusReport spam or clear spam status (action: report\

Parameters not published.

manage_upgradeRequest or apply oversight mode upgrade (action: request\

Parameters not published.

read_emailFull email content. Trusted metadata and untrusted body returned as separate content blocks.

Parameters not published.

remove_allowlist_entryRemove an allowlist entry.

Parameters not published.

remove_suppressionRemove a recipient from the suppression list.

Parameters not published.

reply_emailReply in-thread. Threading headers set automatically.

Parameters not published.

report_issueReport a bug, site problem, or feature request.

Parameters not published.

request_challengeALTCHA proof-of-work challenge for account creation.

Parameters not published.

resend_confirmationResend activation email with new code.

Parameters not published.

revoke_api_keyRevoke an API key (admin scope).

Parameters not published.

search_contactsSearch contacts by name or email.

Parameters not published.

send_emailSend email as markdown. Supports attachments, `idempotency_key`, scheduled delivery via `send_at`.

Parameters not published.

set_tagsSet tags on an email. Merges with existing tags.

Parameters not published.

setup_multimailGuided onboarding on the public /onboard endpoint.

Parameters not published.

update_accountUpdate org name, oversight email, physical address.

Parameters not published.

update_mailboxUpdate settings (display name, oversight mode, signature, webhooks).

Parameters not published.

upgrade_planUpgrade to paid plan (Builder $9/mo, Pro $29/mo, Scale $99/mo).

Parameters not published.

wait_for_emailBlock until matching email arrives or timeout (max 120s).

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about dev.multimail/mcp-server

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about dev.multimail/mcp-server. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

@multimail/mcp-server

MCP server for MultiMail. Give your agent its own email address with graduated human oversight — from full approval to autonomous sending.

Quick start

npx @multimail/mcp-server

Set MULTIMAIL_API_KEY for full access, or run without it to create an account first. Get a key at multimail.dev.

By using MultiMail you agree to the Terms of Service and Acceptable Use Policy.

Getting Started

Don't have an account yet? Two options:

Option A: Browser signup (recommended, 60 seconds)

  1. Go to multimail.dev/pricing
  2. Click Get started free (or pick a paid plan)
  3. Choose what your agent will do and pick an oversight mode
  4. Check your email for the activation code
  5. Add the API key to your MCP config below

Option B: Remote MCP server (auto-signup via OAuth)

Add this to your MCP client — signup happens in the browser when you first connect:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "multimail": {
      "type": "url",
      "url": "https://mcp.multimail.dev/mcp"
    }
  }
}

After signup: configure your mailbox

On first use, MultiMail will prompt you to configure your mailbox. You can also run this explicitly using the configure_mailbox tool:

  • Oversight mode: How much human approval is required (gated_send, monitored, autonomous, etc.)
  • Display name: Sender name shown in emails
  • CC/BCC defaults: Automatically copy addresses on all outbound emails
  • Scheduling: Enable/disable scheduled send and set default gate timing
  • Signature: Email signature block

If you skip this step, MultiMail will remind you on your first tool call.

Setup

Option A: Remote server (recommended)

No install required. Connect directly to our hosted server. Authenticates via OAuth in the browser.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "multimail": {
      "type": "url",
      "url": "https://mcp.multimail.dev/mcp"
    }
  }
}

Works with Claude.ai, Claude Desktop, Claude Code, and any client that supports remote MCP servers.

Option B: Local server (stdio)

Run the server locally. API key is passed as an environment variable.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "multimail": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": ["-y", "@multimail/mcp-server"],
      "env": {
        "MULTIMAIL_API_KEY": "mm_live_...",
        "MULTIMAIL_MAILBOX_ID": "01KJ1NHN8J..."
      }
    }
  }
}

Where to add this

Client Config file
Claude Code ~/.claude/.mcp.json
Claude Desktop claude_desktop_config.json
Cursor .cursor/mcp.json in your project
Windsurf ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json
Copilot (VS Code) .vscode/mcp.json in your project
OpenCode mcp.json in your project
ChatGPT Desktop Settings > MCP Servers
Any MCP client Consult your client's docs for config location

Environment variables

Variable Required Description
MULTIMAIL_API_KEY Required for full access. Run without it to see setup instructions — or use the remote server for automatic OAuth signup. Your MultiMail API key (mm_live_...)
MULTIMAIL_MAILBOX_ID No Default mailbox ID. If not set, pass mailbox_id to each tool or call list_mailboxes first.
MULTIMAIL_API_URL No API base URL. Defaults to https://api.multimail.dev.

Tools

Tool Description
list_mailboxes List all mailboxes available to this API key
configure_mailbox Set up mailbox preferences: oversight mode, display name, CC/BCC, scheduling, signature
send_email Send an email with a markdown body. Supports attachments, idempotency_key, and send_at for scheduled delivery.
check_inbox List emails with filters: status, sender, subject, date range, direction, attachments, cursor pagination
read_email Get full email content. Returns trusted metadata and untrusted body as separate content blocks.
reply_email Reply to an email in its existing thread. Supports attachments and idempotency_key.
download_attachment Download an email attachment as base64 with content type
get_thread Get all emails in a conversation thread with participants and metadata
cancel_message Cancel a pending or scheduled email
schedule_email Schedule an email for future delivery with a required send_at time. Edit or cancel before it sends.
edit_scheduled_email Edit a scheduled email's delivery time, recipients, subject, or body before it sends
update_mailbox Update mailbox settings (display name, oversight mode, signature, webhooks)
update_account Update account settings (org name, oversight email, physical address)
delete_mailbox Permanently delete a mailbox (requires admin scope)
request_challenge Request an ALTCHA proof-of-work challenge for account creation (no API key required)
create_account Create a new account with a solved PoW challenge (no API key required)
resend_confirmation Resend the activation email with a new code (no API key required)
activate_account Activate an account using the code from the confirmation email (no API key required)
tag_email Set, get, or delete key-value tags on emails (persistent agent memory)
add_contact Add a contact to your address book with optional tags
search_contacts Search address book by name or email
get_account Get account status, plan, quota, sending enabled, enforcement tier
create_mailbox Create a new mailbox (requires admin scope)
request_upgrade Request an oversight mode upgrade (trust ladder)
apply_upgrade Apply an upgrade code from the operator
get_usage Check quota and usage stats for the billing period
list_pending List emails awaiting oversight decision (requires oversight scope)
decide_email Approve or reject a pending email (requires oversight scope)
report_spam Mark an email as spam and move it to quarantine
not_spam Restore a spam email to unread and label it as not spam
list_spam List spam-flagged and quarantined emails
delete_contact Delete a contact from the address book
check_suppression List suppressed email addresses
remove_suppression Remove an address from the suppression list
list_api_keys List all API keys (requires admin scope)
create_api_key Create a new API key with scopes (requires admin scope + operator approval; send+oversight combinations rejected to prevent self-approval)
revoke_api_key Revoke an API key (requires admin scope)
get_audit_log Get account audit log (requires admin scope)
delete_account Permanently delete account and all data (requires admin scope)
wait_for_email Block until a new email arrives matching filters, or timeout (max 120s)
create_webhook Create a webhook subscription for real-time email event notifications
list_webhooks List all webhook subscriptions for this account
delete_webhook Delete a webhook subscription

How it works

  • You write email bodies in markdown. MultiMail converts to formatted HTML for delivery.
  • Incoming email arrives as clean markdown. No HTML parsing or MIME decoding.
  • Threading is automatic. Reply to an email and headers are set correctly.
  • Sends return pending_scan status while the email is scanned for threats. If your mailbox uses gated oversight, the status transitions to pending_send_approval for human review. Do not retry or resend.
  • Verify other agents by checking the X-MultiMail-Identity signed header on received emails.

Development

npm install
npm run dev   # Run with tsx (no build needed)
npm run build # Compile TypeScript
npm start     # Run compiled version

Testing

echo '{"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"tools/list","id":1}' | MULTIMAIL_API_KEY=mm_live_... node dist/index.js

License

MIT

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About dev.multimail/mcp-server

How do I install dev.multimail/mcp-server?

Run claude mcp add dev-multimail-mcp-server -- npx -y @multimail/mcp-server, then add the server to your MCP client's configuration.

Is dev.multimail/mcp-server safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 37 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is dev.multimail/mcp-server still maintained?

Conduid hasn't recorded a commit date for this repository yet. Check the repository directly for recent activity.