1. Conduid
  2. Files
  3. File System
MCP server · Files

File System

Unclaimed files
30Low

Scored a month ago · breakdown

About File System

File System is an MCP server published by donliggett in the Files category.

The repository has 2 stars and 1 forks, with the last commit a month ago. Recent commit activity is the strongest signal that reported issues will get attention.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/donliggett/mcp-file-system

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (15)

append_fileAppend, with optional newline normalisation

Parameters not published.

copy_fileCopy file or tree

Parameters not published.

create_directory`mkdir -p`

Parameters not published.

delete_fileDelete, with an explicit `recursive` gate

Parameters not published.

directory_treeIndented recursive tree, skipping `node_modules`/`.git`/`dist`/…

Parameters not published.

edit_fileExact-string replacement, returns a unified diff, supports `dry_run`

Parameters not published.

get_file_infoSize, type, timestamps, permissions, text/binary detection

Parameters not published.

grep_filesSearch file contents by regex, with context lines

Parameters not published.

list_allowed_directoriesWhat's reachable, and the active limits

Parameters not published.

list_directoryOne level, dirs first, optional sizes and timestamps

Parameters not published.

Show all 15 tools
move_fileMove/rename, cross-filesystem safe

Parameters not published.

read_fileRead a text file, with line numbers, paging (`offset`/`limit`) and `tail`

Parameters not published.

read_multiple_filesRead up to 50 files in one call, sharing a byte budget

Parameters not published.

search_filesFind by glob (`**/*.ts`)

Parameters not published.

write_fileAtomic whole-file write

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about File System

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about File System. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

6 checks have not been run yet.

Questions

About File System

How do I install File System?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is File System safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 30 out of 100 (low). Conduid hasn't run static security checks on this repository yet, so review the source yourself before granting it credentials. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is File System still maintained?

Yes — the last commit was a month ago. The repository has 2 stars and 1 forks.