1. Conduid
  2. Science
  3. FreeCAD MCP Server
MCP server · Science

FreeCAD MCP Server

MCP server that allows Claude Code to talk directly to FreeCAD to inspect and modify state

Unclaimed last commit 7 months ago science
39Low

Scored 22 hours ago · breakdown

About FreeCAD MCP Server

FreeCAD MCP Server is an MCP server published by theosib in the Science category: mCP server that allows Claude Code to talk directly to FreeCAD to inspect and modify state.

The repository has 34 stars and 0 forks, with the last commit 7 months ago. Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/theosib/FreeCAD-MCP-Server

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about FreeCAD MCP Server

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about FreeCAD MCP Server. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

6 checks have not been run yet.

Questions

About FreeCAD MCP Server

How do I install FreeCAD MCP Server?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is FreeCAD MCP Server safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 39 out of 100 (low). Conduid hasn't run static security checks on this repository yet, so review the source yourself before granting it credentials. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is FreeCAD MCP Server still maintained?

The last commit was 7 months ago. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.