1. Conduid
  2. Files
  3. io.github.PedroMarianoAlmeida/ffmpeg-mcp
MCP server · Files

io.github.PedroMarianoAlmeida/ffmpeg-mcp

FFmpeg video/audio tools: cut, convert, concat, remove silence, and raw commands.

Unclaimed files
37Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About io.github.PedroMarianoAlmeida/ffmpeg-mcp

io.github.PedroMarianoAlmeida/ffmpeg-mcp is an MCP server in the Files category: fFmpeg video/audio tools: cut, convert, concat, remove silence, and raw commands.

Install

Claude Code
claude mcp add io-github-pedromarianoalmeida-ffmpeg-mcp -- npx -y ffmpeg-mcp-server
npx
npx -y ffmpeg-mcp-server

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (6)

concat_videosJoin multiple videos into one

Parameters not published.

convertConvert between media formats (auto-detects from file extension)

Parameters not published.

cut_videoExtract a segment from a video using start time and duration

Parameters not published.

ffmpeg_rawExecute raw FFmpeg commands for advanced operations

Parameters not published.

image_to_videoConvert a static image to a video with fixed duration

Parameters not published.

remove_silenceDetect and remove silent segments from video

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about io.github.PedroMarianoAlmeida/ffmpeg-mcp

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about io.github.PedroMarianoAlmeida/ffmpeg-mcp. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

FFmpeg MCP Server

A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that provides video and audio manipulation tools powered by FFmpeg. This server enables AI assistants to perform media operations like cutting videos, converting formats, removing silence, and more.

Features

  • Self-contained - Includes bundled FFmpeg binary via ffmpeg-static, no system installation required
  • Format conversion - Convert between audio/video formats (mp4, mp3, wav, mov, etc.)
  • Video editing - Cut segments, concatenate multiple videos, convert images to video
  • Audio processing - Detect and remove silent segments automatically
  • Flexible - Raw FFmpeg command support for advanced operations

Available Tools

Tool Description
cut_video Extract a segment from a video using start time and duration
image_to_video Convert a static image to a video with fixed duration
concat_videos Join multiple videos into one
convert Convert between media formats (auto-detects from file extension)
remove_silence Detect and remove silent segments from video
ffmpeg_raw Execute raw FFmpeg commands for advanced operations

Installation

From npm (recommended)

npm install -g ffmpeg-mcp-server

From source

git clone https://github.com/PedroMarianoAlmeida/ffmpeg-mcp
cd ffmpeg-mcp
npm install
npm run build

Configuration

Claude Desktop

Add to your claude_desktop_config.json:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "ffmpeg": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": ["ffmpeg-mcp-server"]
    }
  }
}

Claude Code

Add to your Claude Code MCP settings:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "ffmpeg": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": ["ffmpeg-mcp-server"]
    }
  }
}

Usage Examples

Cut a video segment

"Cut the first 30 seconds from video.mp4"
→ Uses cut_video tool

Convert formats

"Convert video.mov to mp4"
"Extract audio from video.mp4 as mp3"
→ Uses convert tool

Remove silence

"Remove silent parts from my podcast recording"
→ Uses remove_silence tool (detects silence > 2s at -30dB by default)

Advanced operations

"Add a watermark to my video"
"Speed up the video 2x"
"Rotate video 90 degrees"
→ Uses ffmpeg_raw tool with AI-constructed FFmpeg commands

Development

# Install dependencies
npm install

# Build
npm run build

# Project structure
src/
  index.ts    # MCP server setup and tool registrations
  lib.ts      # FFmpeg operations

License

MIT

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About io.github.PedroMarianoAlmeida/ffmpeg-mcp

How do I install io.github.PedroMarianoAlmeida/ffmpeg-mcp?

Run claude mcp add io-github-pedromarianoalmeida-ffmpeg-mcp -- npx -y ffmpeg-mcp-server, then add the server to your MCP client's configuration.

Is io.github.PedroMarianoAlmeida/ffmpeg-mcp safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 37 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is io.github.PedroMarianoAlmeida/ffmpeg-mcp still maintained?

Conduid hasn't recorded a commit date for this repository yet. Check the repository directly for recent activity.