1. Conduid
  2. Science
  3. io.github.robotmcp/ros-mcp-server
MCP server · Science

io.github.robotmcp/ros-mcp-server

Connect AI models like Claude & ChatGPT with ROS robots using MCP

Unclaimed science
37Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About io.github.robotmcp/ros-mcp-server

io.github.robotmcp/ros-mcp-server is an MCP server in the Science category: connect AI models like Claude & ChatGPT with ROS robots using MCP.

Install

uvx
uvx ros-mcp
pip
pip install ros-mcp

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about io.github.robotmcp/ros-mcp-server

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about io.github.robotmcp/ros-mcp-server. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

ROS MCP Server 🧠⇄🤖

Static Badge Static Badge Static Badge Python pip Dev Container GitHub Repo stars GitHub last commit

ROS-MCP-Server connects large language models (such as Claude, GPT, and Gemini) to robots, enabling bidirectional communication with no changes to existing robot source code.

Why ROS-MCP?

  • No robot source code changes → just add the rosbridge node to your existing ROS setup.
  • True two-way communication → LLMs can both control robots and observe everything happening on the Robot.
  • Full context → publish & subscribe to topics, call services & actions, set parameters, read sensor data, and monitor robot state in real time.
  • Deep ROS understanding → guides the LLM to discover available topics, services, actions, and their types (including custom ones) — enabling it to use them with the right syntax without manual configuration.
  • Works with any MCP client → built on the open MCP standard, supporting Claude Code, Codex CLI, Gemini CLI, Claude Desktop, ChatGPT, Cursor, and more.
  • Works across ROS versions → compatible across ROS 2 (Jazzy, Humble, and others) and ROS 1 distros.

🎥 Examples in Action

🖥️ Example - Controlling the MOCA mobile manipulator in NVIDIA Isaac Sim
Commands are entered into Claude Desktop, which uses the MCP server to control the simulated robot.


🐕 Example - Controlling Unitree Go2 with natural language (video)
The MCP server enables Claude to interpret images from the robot's cameras, and then command the robot based on human natural language commands.


🏭 Example - Debugging an industrial robot (Video)

  • Connecting to an industrial robot enables the LLM to browse all ROS topics and services to assess the robot state.
  • With no predefined context, the MCP server enables the LLM to query details about custom topic and service types and their syntax (00:28).
  • Using only natural language, the operator calls the custom services to test and debug the robot (01:42).

🛠 Getting Started

Follow the installation guide to get started.

ROS-MCP works with Claude Code, Codex CLI, Gemini CLI, Claude Desktop, ChatGPT, Cursor, or any MCP-compatible client.


📚 More Examples & Tutorials

Browse our examples to see the server in action.
We welcome community PRs with new examples and integrations!


🤝 Contributing

We love contributions of all kinds:

  • Bug fixes and documentation updates
  • New features (e.g., Action support, permissions)
  • Additional examples and tutorials

Check out the contributing guidelines and see issues tagged good first issue to get started.


📜 License

This project is licensed under the Apache License 2.0.

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About io.github.robotmcp/ros-mcp-server

How do I install io.github.robotmcp/ros-mcp-server?

Run uvx ros-mcp, then add the server to your MCP client's configuration.

Is io.github.robotmcp/ros-mcp-server safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 37 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is io.github.robotmcp/ros-mcp-server still maintained?

Conduid hasn't recorded a commit date for this repository yet. Check the repository directly for recent activity.