1. Conduid
  2. Blockchain
  3. io.github.zhiqi-li/browser-mcp-cdp
MCP server · Blockchain

io.github.zhiqi-li/browser-mcp-cdp

Local Chrome via CDP with profile-snapshot isolation and shared-broker multi-client support

Unclaimed last commit 6 months ago blockchain
37Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About io.github.zhiqi-li/browser-mcp-cdp

io.github.zhiqi-li/browser-mcp-cdp is an MCP server published by zhiqi-li in the Blockchain category: local Chrome via CDP with profile-snapshot isolation and shared-broker multi-client support.

Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

Claude Code
claude mcp add io-github-zhiqi-li-browser-mcp-cdp -- npx -y browser-mcp-cdp
npx
npx -y browser-mcp-cdp

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (13)

browser_clickClick via CSS selector

Parameters not published.

browser_click_atClick at pixel coordinates (pierces iframes / overlays)

Parameters not published.

browser_evaluateRun JS in the page, return result

Parameters not published.

browser_fillSet value on input/textarea/select

Parameters not published.

browser_get_html`outerHTML` of page or element

Parameters not published.

browser_get_textVisible text of page or element

Parameters not published.

browser_get_urlCurrent URL

Parameters not published.

browser_navigateLoad a URL, return final URL + title

Parameters not published.

browser_new_tabOpen a new tab

Parameters not published.

browser_screenshotPNG of current page

Parameters not published.

Show all 13 tools
browser_scrollScroll by `(x, y)` pixels

Parameters not published.

browser_tabsList open tabs

Parameters not published.

browser_wait_forWait for a selector to appear

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about io.github.zhiqi-li/browser-mcp-cdp

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about io.github.zhiqi-li/browser-mcp-cdp. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

browser-mcp-cdp

A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that drives your real local Chrome via the Chrome DevTools Protocol. Designed for agents that need access to your logged-in sessions (Gmail, internal dashboards, banking, etc.) without uploading credentials to a cloud service.

Why another browser MCP?

Different tradeoffs from the alternatives:

browser-mcp-cdp Playwright MCP Chrome DevTools MCP
Browser Your local Chrome Managed Playwright Chromium Your local Chrome
Login state ✅ Snapshot of your profile (cookies, logins, IndexedDB) ❌ Fresh profile ✅ Real profile (modifies it)
Profile isolation ✅ Copy-on-start, real profile untouched N/A ⚠️ Direct attach
Multi-client ✅ Shared broker across MCP clients ❌ Per-client ❌ Per-client
Dependencies Node only (no Playwright download) Playwright + browsers Node only

The profile snapshot pattern means you can ask an agent to "check my email" — it sees your Gmail logged in — but the agent's actions never modify your real Chrome profile. Each session gets a disposable copy.

Install

claude mcp add browser -- npx -y browser-mcp-cdp

Or add manually to ~/.claude.json / Claude Desktop config:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "browser": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": ["-y", "browser-mcp-cdp"]
    }
  }
}

Requires Node 18+ and Google Chrome installed.

Tools

Tool Purpose
browser_navigate Load a URL, return final URL + title
browser_evaluate Run JS in the page, return result
browser_screenshot PNG of current page
browser_click Click via CSS selector
browser_click_at Click at pixel coordinates (pierces iframes / overlays)
browser_fill Set value on input/textarea/select
browser_wait_for Wait for a selector to appear
browser_get_url Current URL
browser_get_text Visible text of page or element
browser_get_html outerHTML of page or element
browser_scroll Scroll by (x, y) pixels
browser_tabs List open tabs
browser_new_tab Open a new tab

Environment variables

Var Default
BROWSER_MCP_CHROME_PATH Auto-detected per OS
BROWSER_MCP_CHROME_PROFILE_ROOT OS-standard Chrome profile dir
BROWSER_MCP_BROKER_SOCKET_PATH ~/.browser-mcp/broker.sock
BROWSER_MCP_BROKER_LOCK_PATH ~/.browser-mcp/broker.lock
BROWSER_MCP_BROKER_IDLE_TIMEOUT_MS 600000 (10 min)

How it works

  1. First MCP client connection spawns a broker subprocess (detached).
  2. Broker copies your Chrome profile's cookies/local storage/login data to a temp dir.
  3. Broker launches Chrome with --user-data-dir=<temp> and --remote-debugging-port.
  4. Subsequent MCP clients connect to the same broker over a Unix socket → they share one Chrome.
  5. Broker exits after BROKER_IDLE_TIMEOUT_MS of no activity; temp profile is deleted.

Security

This server lets an LLM execute arbitrary JavaScript in a browser that is logged into your accounts. Only use with models and prompts you trust. Profile snapshotting limits damage (no persistent mutations to your real Chrome), but the agent can read cookies, session tokens, and any data visible to logged-in you for the duration of the session.

License

MIT

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About io.github.zhiqi-li/browser-mcp-cdp

How do I install io.github.zhiqi-li/browser-mcp-cdp?

Run claude mcp add io-github-zhiqi-li-browser-mcp-cdp -- npx -y browser-mcp-cdp, then add the server to your MCP client's configuration.

Is io.github.zhiqi-li/browser-mcp-cdp safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 37 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is io.github.zhiqi-li/browser-mcp-cdp still maintained?

The last commit was 6 months ago. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.