1. Conduid
  2. Science
  3. Kasm MCP Server V2
MCP server · Science

Kasm MCP Server V2

A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that enables AI assistants to manage Kasm Workspaces using natural language.

Unclaimed science
34Low

Scored a month ago · breakdown

About Kasm MCP Server V2

Kasm MCP Server V2 is an MCP server in the Science category: a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that enables AI assistants to manage Kasm Workspaces using natural language.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/roguedev-ai/kasm-mcp-server-v2

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (9)

create_kasm_sessionLaunch a new Kasm session with a specified workspace image
ParameterTypeDescription
group_id *stringGroup ID for the session
image_name *stringName of the workspace image to launch
user_id *stringUser ID requesting the session
create_kasm_userCreate a new user in the Kasm system
ParameterTypeDescription
first_namestringUser's first name (optional)
last_namestringUser's last name (optional)
password *stringPassword for the new user
username *stringUsername for the new user
destroy_kasm_sessionTerminate an existing Kasm session
ParameterTypeDescription
kasm_id *stringID of the Kasm session to destroy
user_id *stringUser ID owning the session
execute_kasm_commandExecute shell commands inside a Kasm session with security boundaries
ParameterTypeDescription
command *stringCommand to execute in the session
kasm_id *stringID of the Kasm session
user_id *stringUser ID owning the session
working_dirstringWorking directory for command execution (optional)
get_available_workspacesList all available Kasm workspace images

Parameters not published.

get_kasm_usersList all users in the Kasm system

Parameters not published.

get_session_statusCheck the current status of a Kasm session
ParameterTypeDescription
kasm_id *stringID of the Kasm session
user_id *stringUser ID owning the session
read_kasm_fileRead the contents of a file from a Kasm session
ParameterTypeDescription
file_path *stringPath to the file to read
kasm_id *stringID of the Kasm session
user_id *stringUser ID owning the session
write_kasm_fileWrite content to a file in a Kasm session
ParameterTypeDescription
content *stringContent to write to the file
file_path *stringPath where the file should be written
kasm_id *stringID of the Kasm session
user_id *stringUser ID owning the session

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Kasm MCP Server V2

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Kasm MCP Server V2. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

6 checks have not been run yet.

Questions

About Kasm MCP Server V2

How do I install Kasm MCP Server V2?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Kasm MCP Server V2 safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 34 out of 100 (low). Conduid hasn't run static security checks on this repository yet, so review the source yourself before granting it credentials. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Kasm MCP Server V2 still maintained?

Conduid hasn't recorded a commit date for this repository yet. Check the repository directly for recent activity.