1. Conduid
  2. Search
  3. Lorcana MCP
MCP server · Search

Lorcana MCP

MCP server for searching, exploring, and aggregating Disney Lorcana cards.

Unclaimed search
34Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About Lorcana MCP

Lorcana MCP is an MCP server published by danielenricocahall in the Search category: mCP server for searching, exploring, and aggregating Disney Lorcana cards.

The repository has 1 stars and 0 forks, with the last commit 10 days ago. Recent commit activity is the strongest signal that reported issues will get attention.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/danielenricocahall/lorcana-mcp

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (10)

aggregate_cardsGroup counts by `cost` (ink curve), `rarity`, `color`, `set_code`, or `type`

Parameters not published.

count_cardsCount cards matching a filter without paying for the card objects

Parameters not published.

deck_statsInk curve, color split, inkable count, type breakdown, keyword counts, subtype counts, and per-card keyword tags

Parameters not published.

export_deckRender a deck back out as a Dreamborn/Pixelborn-compatible text list

Parameters not published.

import_deckParse a Dreamborn/Pixelborn deck list into resolved cards, with fuzzy candidates for unresolved lines

Parameters not published.

resolve_cardFuzzy-match an informal, partial, or misspelled card name to the closest cards

Parameters not published.

search_cardsFilter and retrieve cards by name, color, cost, rarity, type, keyword, stats, set, and body text. Supports `response_format="toon"` for ~10% fewer tokens

Parameters not published.

server_statusStartup metadata (card count, configuration)

Parameters not published.

top_traitsMost common traits (Storyborn, Hero, Villain, Ally, ...) across all cards

Parameters not published.

validate_deckCheck a deck against format rules (≥60 cards, max 4 copies, ≤2 inks, dual-ink requirements); returns `{legal, total_cards, inks, violations}`

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Lorcana MCP

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Lorcana MCP. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

Lorcana MCP Server

MCP Badge

An MCP server for searching and aggregating Disney Lorcana cards.

Startup behavior

On startup, the server fetches all cards from lorcanajson.org via a GET request to https://lorcanajson.org/files/current/en/allCards.json.

Cards are kept in-memory as a Python list for fast filtering. With ~2,700 cards this is lightweight and requires no external database. A local JSON file cache (LORCANA_CACHE_PATH, default cards.json) lets the server skip the API fetch on subsequent startups.

Startup data loading is controlled by:

  • LORCANA_REFRESH_ON_STARTUP:
    • true: always fetch from API and repopulate storage
    • false: use existing cache if available
  • LORCANA_SKIP_IF_DB_EXISTS:
    • true (default): skip API fetch if the cache file already contains cards
    • false: fetch and repopulate

Quick start (no clone required)

The server is published to GHCR and the MCP Registry. Pull and run it directly:

docker pull ghcr.io/danielenricocahall/lorcana-mcp:latest

docker run --rm -i ghcr.io/danielenricocahall/lorcana-mcp:latest

To persist the card cache across container restarts, mount a volume:

docker run --rm -i \
  -e LORCANA_CACHE_PATH=/data/cards.json \
  -e LORCANA_SKIP_IF_DB_EXISTS=true \
  -v lorcana_mcp_data:/data \
  ghcr.io/danielenricocahall/lorcana-mcp:latest

Run locally (stdio MCP)

uv run python main.py

Docker

Build image

docker build -t lorcana-mcp:latest .

Run as stdio MCP server

docker run --rm -i lorcana-mcp:latest

Docker Compose

Start with compose

docker compose build
docker compose run --rm -T lorcana-mcp

Notes:

  • No port is exposed; MCP communication is over stdio.
  • Use a volume to persist the JSON cache across restarts.

Config

  • LORCANA_API (default: https://lorcanajson.org/files/current/en/allCards.json)
  • LORCANA_CACHE_PATH (default: cards.json) — local file for caching fetched cards
  • LORCANA_HTTP_TIMEOUT_SECONDS (default: 60)
  • LORCANA_REFRESH_ON_STARTUP (false default)
  • LORCANA_SKIP_IF_DB_EXISTS (true default)

MCP client setup examples

Local process (Claude Desktop-style)

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "lorcana": {
      "command": "uv",
      "args": ["run", "python", "/absolute/path/to/lorcana-mcp/main.py"]
    }
  }
}

Published image — GHCR (Claude Desktop-style, no clone required)

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "lorcana": {
      "command": "docker",
      "args": [
        "run",
        "--rm",
        "-i",
        "ghcr.io/danielenricocahall/lorcana-mcp:latest"
      ]
    }
  }
}

Docker process (Claude Desktop-style, locally built)

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "lorcana": {
      "command": "docker",
      "args": [
        "run",
        "--rm",
        "-i",
        "lorcana-mcp:latest"
      ]
    }
  }
}

Docker Compose process (Claude Desktop-style)

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "lorcana": {
      "command": "docker",
      "args": ["compose", "run", "--rm", "-T", "lorcana-mcp"]
    }
  }
}

Via the Claude CLI — published image (global, no clone required)

claude mcp add --scope user \
  -- lorcana docker run --rm -i \
  ghcr.io/danielenricocahall/lorcana-mcp:latest

Via the Claude CLI — locally built

claude mcp add --scope user \
  -- lorcana docker run --rm -i lorcana-mcp:latest

Example questions

Once connected to an MCP client, you can ask natural language questions like:

Card lookup

  • "Show me all cards named Moana"
  • "What does the card Maui - Hero to All do?"
  • "Find all legendary amber cards"

Deck building

  • "What are the cheapest ruby characters with at least 3 strength?"
  • "Show me inkable sapphire cards that cost 4 or less"
  • "Find steel characters with 5 or more willpower"
  • "What 3-lore characters exist in emerald?"

Keyword & ability search

  • "How many Singer cards cost exactly 5?"
  • "How many Evasive characters are there in the first set?"
  • "How many ruby cards have Reckless?"
  • "Find all cards with Ward in their text"
  • "Show me Shift cards in amethyst"

Stats & aggregations

  • "How many cards are in each set?"
  • "What's the color distribution across all cards?"
  • "What are the most common traits?"
  • "Show me the ink curve — how many cards exist at each cost?"
  • "How many legendary cards are inkable?"

Cross-filter queries

  • "How many amber characters have 3 or more lore?"
  • "Find cheap (cost 2-3) characters with high strength (4+) in steel"
  • "How many cards in set 1 have Evasive and cost less than 4?"

Note: Keyword searches like Evasive, Singer 5, or Reckless match against the full_text field and work reliably since keywords appear verbatim in card text.

MCP tools

  • search_cards — filter and retrieve card objects
  • count_cards — count cards matching a filter without returning full objects
  • get_card_by_id — fetch a single card by its ID
  • aggregate_cards — count cards grouped by any field
  • ink_curve_stats — card counts by ink cost
  • top_traits — most common traits across all cards
  • color_distribution — card count per color
  • rarity_breakdown — card count per rarity
  • set_distribution — card count per set
  • server_status — startup metadata (card count, config)

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Lorcana MCP

How do I install Lorcana MCP?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Lorcana MCP safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 34 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Lorcana MCP still maintained?

Yes — the last commit was 10 days ago. The repository has 1 stars and 0 forks.