1. Conduid
  2. Productivity
  3. LSP-MCP Bridge
MCP server · Productivity

LSP-MCP Bridge

Universal MCP bridge to LSP servers. One binary, 6 languages, config-driven.

Unclaimed productivity
34Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About LSP-MCP Bridge

LSP-MCP Bridge is an MCP server in the Productivity category: universal MCP bridge to LSP servers. One binary, 6 languages, config-driven.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/Stryk91/lsp-mcp-rs

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (6)

lsp_definitionGo to definition

Parameters not published.

lsp_diagnosticsGet errors/warnings

Parameters not published.

lsp_hoverGet docs/type at position

Parameters not published.

lsp_referencesFind all references

Parameters not published.

lsp_serversList configured servers

Parameters not published.

lsp_symbolsList symbols in file

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about LSP-MCP Bridge

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about LSP-MCP Bridge. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

lsp-mcp-rs

MCP server that bridges to any LSP. One binary, multiple language servers.

Build

cargo build --release

Binary: target/release/lsp-mcp-rs.exe

Configure

Create config.toml next to the binary:

[servers.lua]
command = "C:/path/to/lua-language-server.exe"
args = ["--stdio"]
extensions = [".lua"]

[servers.rust]
command = "rust-analyzer"
args = []
extensions = [".rs"]

[servers.python]
command = "pyright-langserver"
args = ["--stdio"]
extensions = [".py"]

Add to Claude Desktop config (claude_desktop_config.json):

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "lsp": {
      "command": "X:\\path\\to\\lsp-mcp-rs.exe",
      "args": []
    }
  }
}

Tools

Tool Description
lsp_hover Get docs/type at position
lsp_definition Go to definition
lsp_references Find all references
lsp_symbols List symbols in file
lsp_diagnostics Get errors/warnings
lsp_servers List configured servers

All position arguments are 0-indexed.

How it works

  1. MCP request comes in with a file path
  2. File extension maps to configured LSP server
  3. LSP spawns on first use, stays running
  4. Request forwarded to LSP, response returned via MCP

License

MIT

Authors

DC, KALIC, Stryk9190

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About LSP-MCP Bridge

How do I install LSP-MCP Bridge?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is LSP-MCP Bridge safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 34 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is LSP-MCP Bridge still maintained?

Conduid hasn't recorded a commit date for this repository yet. Check the repository directly for recent activity.