1. Conduid
  2. Browser
  3. Porkbun DNS
MCP server · Browser

Porkbun DNS

Manage DNS records, domains, DNSSEC, SSL certificates via MCP

Unclaimed browser
37Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About Porkbun DNS

Porkbun DNS is an MCP server in the Browser category: manage DNS records, domains, DNSSEC, SSL certificates via MCP.

Install

uvx
uvx porkbun-mcp
pip
pip install porkbun-mcp

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Porkbun DNS

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Porkbun DNS. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

porkbun-mcp

MCP server for the Porkbun DNS API.

Manage DNS records, domains, DNSSEC, SSL certificates, and more via the Model Context Protocol.

CI codecov PyPI version

Configuration

Set your Porkbun API credentials as environment variables:

export PORKBUN_API_KEY="pk1_..."
export PORKBUN_SECRET_KEY="sk1_..."

Get your API keys from the Porkbun API Access page.

Read-Only Mode (Default)

By default, porkbun-mcp runs in read-only mode for safety. Write operations (create, edit, delete) will return an error until explicitly enabled.

Enabling Write Operations

To let the pig get muddy and make changes:

Environment variable:

export PORKBUN_GET_MUDDY=true

CLI flag:

uvx porkbun-mcp --get-muddy

Usage

Run directly with uvx (no installation required):

uvx porkbun-mcp

SSE transport

uvx porkbun-mcp --transport sse

MCP Client Configuration

Claude Desktop

Add to ~/.config/claude/claude_desktop_config.json:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "porkbun": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": ["porkbun-mcp", "--get-muddy"],
      "env": {
        "PORKBUN_API_KEY": "pk1_...",
        "PORKBUN_SECRET_KEY": "sk1_..."
      }
    }
  }
}

Note: Remove --get-muddy from args for read-only mode (recommended for safety).

Claude Code / Codex

Add to ~/.claude/settings.json:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "porkbun": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": ["porkbun-mcp", "--get-muddy"],
      "env": {
        "PORKBUN_API_KEY": "pk1_...",
        "PORKBUN_SECRET_KEY": "sk1_..."
      }
    }
  }
}

VS Code

Add to .vscode/mcp.json in your workspace (or use MCP: Add Server command):

{
  "servers": {
    "porkbun": {
      "command": "uvx",
      "args": ["porkbun-mcp", "--get-muddy"],
      "env": {
        "PORKBUN_API_KEY": "pk1_...",
        "PORKBUN_SECRET_KEY": "sk1_..."
      }
    }
  }
}

OpenCode

Add to your opencode.json configuration:

{
  "mcp": {
    "porkbun": {
      "type": "local",
      "command": ["uvx", "porkbun-mcp", "--get-muddy"],
      "environment": {
        "PORKBUN_API_KEY": "pk1_...",
        "PORKBUN_SECRET_KEY": "sk1_..."
      }
    }
  }
}

Available Tools

DNS

  • dns_list - List all DNS records for a domain
  • dns_get - Get a specific DNS record by ID
  • dns_get_by_name_type - Get DNS records by subdomain and type
  • dns_create - Create a new DNS record
  • dns_edit - Edit a DNS record by ID
  • dns_edit_by_name_type - Edit DNS records by subdomain and type
  • dns_delete - Delete a DNS record by ID
  • dns_delete_by_name_type - Delete DNS records by subdomain and type

Domains

  • domains_list - List all domains in your account
  • domains_get_nameservers - Get nameservers for a domain
  • domains_update_nameservers - Update nameservers for a domain
  • domains_get_url_forwards - Get URL forwarding rules
  • domains_add_url_forward - Add a URL forwarding rule
  • domains_delete_url_forward - Delete a URL forwarding rule
  • domains_check_availability - Check domain availability and pricing
  • domains_get_glue_records - Get glue records for a domain

DNSSEC

  • dnssec_list - List DNSSEC records for a domain
  • dnssec_create - Create a DNSSEC record
  • dnssec_delete - Delete a DNSSEC record

SSL

  • ssl_retrieve - Retrieve the SSL certificate bundle for a domain

Pricing

  • pricing_get - Get pricing for all available TLDs

Utility

  • ping - Test API connectivity and get your public IP

Prompts

Pre-defined workflows to guide common DNS operations:

  • dns_setup - Set up basic DNS for a new server (root A + www records)
  • dns_audit - Audit DNS configuration for issues (duplicates, missing email records, low TTLs)
  • email_dns_setup - Configure email DNS (MX, SPF, DKIM, DMARC)
  • update_server_ip - Update DNS records when migrating to a new server IP
  • subdomain_setup - Create A/CNAME records for a new subdomain

Development

# Install dependencies
uv sync --dev

# Run all checks
make check

# Individual commands
make lint       # ruff check
make format     # ruff format
make typecheck  # ty check
make test       # pytest with coverage

License

MIT

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Porkbun DNS

How do I install Porkbun DNS?

Run uvx porkbun-mcp, then add the server to your MCP client's configuration.

Is Porkbun DNS safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 37 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Porkbun DNS still maintained?

Conduid hasn't recorded a commit date for this repository yet. Check the repository directly for recent activity.