1. Conduid
  2. AI
  3. Primitive Go MCP Server
MCP server · AI

Primitive Go MCP Server

A Go implementation of an MCP (Model Context Protocol) server tools

Unclaimed MIT last commit a year ago golangllmmcpai
54Fair

Scored 5 months ago · breakdown

About Primitive Go MCP Server

Primitive Go MCP Server is an MCP server published by prasanthmj in the AI category: a Go implementation of an MCP (Model Context Protocol) server tools.

The repository has 12 stars and 4 forks, with the last commit a year ago. Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/prasanthmj/primitive-go-mcp-server

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Primitive Go MCP Server

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Primitive Go MCP Server. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

Static checks derived from the repository 2 days ago. Heuristics on the source, not an audit.

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.
  • ✓License declaredUsable under a stated license.
  • !Tests presentNo tests found. Behaviour changes may go unnoticed between versions.
  • !Dependencies pinnedNo lockfile. Installs can pull different code over time.
  • ✓No dynamic code executionSource scan found no eval, dynamic Function, or shell execution.
  • !Scoped permissionsDoesn't declare a permission scope. Assume it can do anything its process can.

README

MCP Image Generation Server

A Go implementation of an MCP (Model Context Protocol) server that generates images using OpenAI's DALL-E API. This server demonstrates how to build MCP tools that can be used by Large Language Models like Claude.

Features

  • Generate images from text descriptions
  • Automatic handling of save locations
  • Configurable image dimensions
  • Proper error handling and logging
  • Works with Claude Desktop and other MCP clients

Prerequisites

  • Go 1.19 or higher
  • OpenAI API key
  • Claude Desktop (for testing)

Build command

go build -o ./bin/imagegen-go ./main

Configuration

Add this server to your Claude Desktop configuration at ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json:

{
  "mcpServers": {
   "imagegen-go": {
      "command": "/path/to/imagegen-go/bin/imagegen-go",
      "env": {
        "OPENAI_API_KEY": "your-api-key",
        "DEFAULT_DOWNLOAD_PATH":"/path/to/downloads"
      }
    }
  }
}

Usage

  1. Build the server using the command above
  2. Configure Claude Desktop with your server path and API key
  3. Restart Claude Desktop
  4. Ask Claude to generate images!

Example prompt: "Can you generate an image of a riverside home in cinematic style?"

Implementation Details

This server implements the MCP tools capability and provides a single tool:

  • generate-image: Generates an image from a text prompt using OpenAI's DALL-E

License

MIT License

README fetched from the repository 2 days ago. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Primitive Go MCP Server

How do I install Primitive Go MCP Server?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Primitive Go MCP Server safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 54 out of 100 (fair). It passes 3 of the 6 static security checks run so far; the failures are listed above. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Primitive Go MCP Server still maintained?

The last commit was a year ago. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.