1. Conduid
  2. Science
  3. Space Flight News
MCP server · Science

Space Flight News

This project is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that integrates with the Space Flight News API to provide up-to-date spaceflight-related news articles.

34Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About Space Flight News

Space Flight News is an MCP server in the Science category: this project is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that integrates with the Space Flight News API to provide up-to-date spaceflight-related news articles.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/WMs784/space_flight_news

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (2)

get-latest-articlesGet latest space flight news articles

Parameters not published.

search-articlesSearch space flight news articles by keyword

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Space Flight News

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Space Flight News. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

🛰️ Space Flight News MCP Server

This project is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that integrates with the Space Flight News API to provide up-to-date spaceflight-related news articles. It exposes tools that can be consumed by AI assistants or other MCP-compatible clients.


🚀 Features

  • 🔍 Search for space flight news articles by keyword
  • 🆕 Retrieve the latest published articles
  • 🔌 Compatible with any tool consuming MCP via stdio transport
  • 📦 Built using TypeScript, node-fetch, and zod

📦 Requirements

  • Node.js v18 or later
  • npm (or yarn)

🛠️ Installation

git clone https://github.com/your-username/space-flight-news-mcp.git
cd space-flight-news-mcp
npm install

▶️ Usage

To start the MCP server:

npm run build
npm start

This launches the MCP server using standard input/output (stdio) for communication—ideal for integration into AI agent environments like Claude, ChatGPT, or similar.


🧰 Available Tools

get-latest-articles

Get the latest spaceflight news.

  • Parameters:
    • limit (optional): Number of articles to retrieve (1–50). Default: 10

search-articles

Search articles using a keyword.

  • Parameters:
    • keyword (required): Term to search for
    • limit (optional): Number of articles to retrieve (1–50). Default: 10

💬 Example Output

Title: NASA's Artemis Mission Update
Published: 4/10/2025
Source: NASA
Summary: NASA announced updates to its upcoming Artemis II mission...
URL: https://www.nasa.gov/article/artemis-update
---

🧱 Tech Stack


🐛 Debugging

The server logs detailed request info via console.error(), including:

  • Requested URL
  • HTTP status code
  • Trimmed response body (for easier inspection)

📄 License

MIT License


Made with 💫 and curiosity for the stars by WMs784.


🛰️ Space Flight News MCP サーバー

このプロジェクトは Model Context Protocol (MCP) に対応したサーバーで、Space Flight News API と連携し、宇宙開発に関する最新ニュース記事を提供します。AI アシスタントや MCP 互換クライアントから利用できるツールを公開しています。


🚀 主な機能

  • 🔍 キーワードによる宇宙ニュース記事の検索
  • 🆕 最新の宇宙ニュースの取得
  • 🔌 標準入出力 (stdio) を使った MCP 通信に対応
  • 📦 TypeScript、node-fetch、zod による構成

📦 必要環境

  • Node.js v18 以上
  • npm または yarn

🛠️ インストール

git clone https://github.com/your-username/space-flight-news-mcp.git
cd space-flight-news-mcp
npm install

▶️ 実行方法

MCP サーバーを起動するには以下のコマンドを使用します:

npm run build
npm start

標準入出力を介して通信する形式で起動します。これは Claude、ChatGPT などの AI エージェントとの統合に適しています。


🧰 提供ツール一覧

get-latest-articles

最新の宇宙ニュースを取得します。

  • パラメータ:
    • limit (任意): 取得する記事数(1 ~ 50)。デフォルトは 10

search-articles

指定したキーワードで宇宙ニュース記事を検索します。

  • パラメータ:
    • keyword (必須): 検索キーワード
    • limit (任意): 取得する記事数(1 ~ 50)。デフォルトは 10

💬 出力例

Title: NASAのアルテミス計画アップデート
Published: 2025/04/10
Source: NASA
Summary: NASAは今後のアルテミスIIミッションの最新情報を発表しました...
URL: https://www.nasa.gov/article/artemis-update
---

🧱 使用技術


🐛 デバッグ情報

サーバーは以下の情報を console.error() 経由で詳細にログ出力します:

  • リクエスト URL
  • HTTP ステータスコード
  • レスポンス本文(300 文字までトリム)

📄 ライセンス

MIT ライセンス


💫 WMs784 の宇宙への好奇心によって作られました。

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Space Flight News

How do I install Space Flight News?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Space Flight News safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 34 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Space Flight News still maintained?

Conduid hasn't recorded a commit date for this repository yet. Check the repository directly for recent activity.