1. Conduid
  2. Healthcare
  3. AI Agent And External Tool Integration
MCP server · Healthcare

AI Agent And External Tool Integration

Unclaimed healthcare
30Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About AI Agent And External Tool Integration

AI Agent And External Tool Integration is an MCP server in the Healthcare category.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/Imtiaz4201/MCP-Server-AI-Agent-and-External-Tool-Integration

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (3)

**Calculator**Performs arithmetic calculations

Parameters not published.

**Date & Time**Returns current date, time, day, and timezone

Parameters not published.

**Text Formatter**Formats text (uppercase, lowercase, capitalize, reverse, word count)

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about AI Agent And External Tool Integration

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about AI Agent And External Tool Integration. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

MCP-Server, AI Agent, and External Tool Integration

Overview

This assignment builds an integrated AI Agent ecosystem using the Model Context Protocol (MCP).
The agent is capable of managing real-world schedules via Google Calendar and communicating
through Telegram, demonstrating practical Natural Language Understanding (NLU).

Stack used:

  • n8n (local, via Docker)
  • ngrok (tunnel to expose local server)
  • Groq API (free LLM — llama-3.3-70b-versatile)
  • Telegram Bot API
  • Google Calendar API

Repository Structure

MCP-Server-AI-Agent-and-External-Tool-Integration/
│
├── README.md
│
├── screenshots/
│   │   ├── docker_running.png
│   │   ├── MCP_server_trigger_with_AI_clint_result.png
│   │   ├── ai_agent_workflow_for_telegram_and_calender.png
│   │   ├── mcp_server_workflow.png
│   │   ├── ai_clint_workflow.png
│   │   ├── other images related to results
│
└── workflows/
    ├── AI workflow.json
    ├── Server Trigger.json
    └── Telegram & Google Calendar Integration.json

1: MCP Infrastructure & Server Setup

1.1 Server Deployment

  • Deployed n8n locally using Docker
  • Used ngrok to expose the local server to the internet via a public HTTPS URL
  • The Production URL follows the format: https://[ngrok-subdomain].ngrok-free.app/mcp/a7-server

Text Formatter Tool:


1.2 MCP Server Workflow

Created an n8n workflow acting as an MCP Server with an MCP Server Trigger node
and three internal tools:

Tool Description
Calculator Performs arithmetic calculations
Date & Time Returns current date, time, day, and timezone
Text Formatter Formats text (uppercase, lowercase, capitalize, reverse, word count)


1.3 AI Agent Client

Created a separate AI Agent workflow with:

  • Groq as the LLM provider (free model: llama-3.3-70b-versatile)
  • Window Buffer Memory for maintaining conversation context
  • MCP Client (Tool) connected to the MCP Server Production URL

Verification — Agent using MCP tools via chat:

** AI Agent Client communication with MCP server:**

Calculator Tool:

Date & Time Tool:

Text Formatter Tool:


2: Telegram & Google Calendar Integration

2.1 Telegram Bot

  • Created a Telegram Bot using @BotFather
  • Added a Telegram Trigger node to the AI Agent workflow
  • The agent receives messages from Telegram and replies directly in the chat

2.2 Google Calendar Tool

  • Integrated Google Calendar using OAuth2 credentials in n8n
  • The agent can create, read, and manage calendar events via natural language

2.3 Automated Project Scheduling

Sent the following command to the Telegram bot:

"Create a project schedule with 4 phases: Literature Review, Project Proposal,
Update Progress, and Final Presentation"

The agent automatically created 4 events in Google Calendar:

Phase Event
1st Literature Review
2nd Project Proposal
3rd Update Progress
4th Final (Presentation)

Telegram conversation:

Google Calendar result:

2.4 Interaction Verification

Asked the bot via Telegram to verify the project phases on the calendar.
The agent successfully queried Google Calendar and confirmed all events on 1st April.


Workflow Files

The exported n8n workflow JSON files are available in the /workflows folder.

Note: All credentials (API keys, tokens, OAuth) have been removed from
the exported files for security. To run these workflows, add your own
credentials inside n8n.

  • [MCP Server Workflow](workflows/Server Trigger.json)
  • [AI Agent Workflow](workflows/AI workflow.json)
  • [Telegram & Google Calendar Integration Workflow](workflows/Telegram & Google Calendar Integration.json)

Setup Instructions

Prerequisites

Running n8n locally

docker run -it --rm \
  --name n8n \
  -p 5678:5678 \
  -v ~/.n8n:/home/node/.n8n \
  -e N8N_TRUST_PROXY=true \
  n8nio/n8n

Exposing with ngrok

ngrok http 5678

Copy the HTTPS URL and update it in the MCP Client node inside n8n.

Credentials needed in n8n

Credential Where to get it
Groq API Key console.groq.com
Telegram Bot Token @BotFather on Telegram
Google OAuth2 Google Cloud Console

References

Official Documentation

Model Context Protocol (MCP)

Tools & Services

Course Materials

  • AT82.05 Course GitHub Repository — Environment setup and footprints provided by instructor
  • Chaklam Silpasuwanchai and Todsavad Tangtortan, AT82.05 Artificial Intelligence: Natural Language Understanding — Assignment 7: MCP-Server, AI Agent, and External Tool Integration, Asian Institute of Technology, March 2026

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About AI Agent And External Tool Integration

How do I install AI Agent And External Tool Integration?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is AI Agent And External Tool Integration safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 30 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is AI Agent And External Tool Integration still maintained?

Conduid hasn't recorded a commit date for this repository yet. Check the repository directly for recent activity.