1. Conduid
  2. Data
  3. alkemiai/alkemi-mcp
MCP server · Data

alkemiai/alkemi-mcp

A STDIO Model Context Protocol Server that lets MCP Clients query databases using plain-english questions and query exposed API endpoints abstracting data products.

Unclaimed MIT last commit 11 months ago data
51Fair

Scored 5 months ago · breakdown

About alkemiai/alkemi-mcp

alkemiai/alkemi-mcp is an MCP server published by alkemi-ai in the Data category: a STDIO Model Context Protocol Server that lets MCP Clients query databases using plain-english questions and query exposed API endpoints abstracting data products.

The repository has 4 stars and 3 forks, with the last commit 11 months ago. Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/alkemi-ai/alkemi-mcp

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about alkemiai/alkemi-mcp

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about alkemiai/alkemi-mcp. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

Static checks derived from the repository 23 hours ago. Heuristics on the source, not an audit.

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.
  • ✓License declaredUsable under a stated license.
  • !Tests presentNo tests found. Behaviour changes may go unnoticed between versions.
  • ✓Dependencies pinnedA lockfile pins dependency versions.
  • ✓No dynamic code executionSource scan found no eval, dynamic Function, or shell execution.
  • !Scoped permissionsDoesn't declare a permission scope. Assume it can do anything its process can.

README

Alkemi MCP Server

Integrate your Alkemi Data, connected to Snowflake, Google BigQuery, DataBricks and other sources, with your MCP Client.

This is a STDIO wrapper for the Streamable HTTP MCP Endpoint:

https://api.alkemi.cloud/mcp

Get your free API key at datalab.alkemi.ai

Alkemi.ai

Querying databases requires knowledge about the schema of the tables and may require examples of the kinds of queries that can answer specific questions. Otherwise, you may be getting the wrong answers. Maintaining all that information in every agent or MCP Client that queries your database is a challenge and doesn't scale to teams looking to share data.

The Alkemi MCP Server uses Alkemi to store the database metadata, generate proper queries and actually query the database so you can share your MCP Server with teammates and everyone will have the same ability to query with quality.

Installation

To add OpenAI to Claude Desktop, add the server config:

On MacOS: ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json

On Windows: %APPDATA%/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json

Env Vars

  • MCP_NAME: The name of the MCP Server. This is optional. If you configure multiple, this is required so they do not have the same names in your MCP Client..
  • BEARER_TOKEN: The Bearer token for the Streamable HTTP MCP Server. This is required for the STDIO MCP Integration.
  • PRODUCT_ID: The ID of the Product if you want to narrow scope to just a single product. This is optional.

Configuration

You can use it via npx in your Claude Desktop configuration like this:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "alkemi": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "@alkemiai/alkemi-mcp"
      ],
      "env": {
        "BEARER_TOKEN": "sk-12345"
      }
    }
  }
}

Or, if you clone the repo, you can build and use in your Claude Desktop configuration like this:


{
  "mcpServers": {
    "alkemi-data": {
      "command": "node",
      "args": [
        "/path/to/alkemi-mcp/build/index.js"
      ],
      "env": {
        "BEARER_TOKEN": "sk-12345"
      }
    }
  }
}

If you want to specify a specific product that the MCP Server should use, you can specify the PRODUCT_ID environment variable. And with setting the MCP_NAME, you can configure multiple.


{
  "mcpServers": {
    "alkemi-customer-data": {
      "command": "node",
      "args": [
        "/path/to/alkemi-mcp/build/index.js"
      ],
      "env": {
        "MCP_NAME": "customer-data",
        "PRODUCT_ID": "123",
        "BEARER_TOKEN": "sk-12345"
      }
    },
    "alkemi-web-traffic-data": {
      "command": "node",
      "args": [
        "/path/to/alkemi-mcp/build/index.js"
      ],
      "env": {
        "MCP_NAME": "web-traffic-data",
        "PRODUCT_ID": "234",
        "BEARER_TOKEN": "sk-12345"
      }
    }
  }
}

Development

Install dependencies:

npm install

Build the server:

npm run build

For development with auto-rebuild:

npm run watch

Debugging

Since MCP servers communicate over stdio, debugging can be challenging. We recommend using the MCP Inspector, which is available as a package script:

npm run inspector

The Inspector will provide a URL to access debugging tools in your browser.

Acknowledgements

README fetched from the repository 23 hours ago. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About alkemiai/alkemi-mcp

How do I install alkemiai/alkemi-mcp?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is alkemiai/alkemi-mcp safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 51 out of 100 (fair). It passes 4 of the 6 static security checks run so far; the failures are listed above. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is alkemiai/alkemi-mcp still maintained?

The last commit was 11 months ago. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.