1. Conduid
  2. Documentation
  3. Expo React Native Fastmcp
MCP server · Documentation

Expo React Native Fastmcp

A Fastmcp Server for Expo React Native Documentation

Unclaimed docs
34Low

Scored 2 months ago · breakdown

About Expo React Native Fastmcp

Expo React Native Fastmcp is an MCP server in the Documentation category: a Fastmcp Server for Expo React Native Documentation.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/jongan69/expo-react-native-fastmcp

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Expo React Native Fastmcp

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Expo React Native Fastmcp. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

Verified on MseeP

📚 Expo React Native Markdown Documentation Server (MCP)

A fast, extensible, and intelligent documentation server for Markdown files using React Native Expo Documentation, powered by the MCP framework.


🚀 Features

  • Automatic Markdown Discovery: Scans the docs/ directory for all Markdown files and registers them as searchable resources.
  • Metadata Extraction: Reads YAML frontmatter for tags and versioning, and tracks last modified dates.
  • Powerful Search Tools:
    • Keyword Search: Find documentation by exact keyword matches, with ranked results and context snippets.
    • Fuzzy Search: Typo-tolerant search using rapidfuzz for partial matches.
    • Advanced Search: Filter by keyword, tag, and/or last modified date.
  • Resource API: Exposes documentation as resources with rich metadata for integration with other tools.
  • Logging: All queries are logged for analytics and debugging.
  • Simple API: Exposes all search and retrieval tools via MCP's tool interface.

🏗️ Project Structure

.
├── server.py         # Main server code (this file)
├── docs/            # Place your Markdown documentation here
│   └── *.md
├── sitemap_scrape.py  # Scrapes Expo and React Native Sitemaps for Documentation URLS and saves to sitemaps_urls.json
├── scrape_markdown.py  # Scrapes sitemaps_urls.json URLs and saves the data as *.md files in /docs
└── README.md

🛠️ Usage

1. Add Your Documentation

Place your Markdown files in the docs/ directory or use sitemap_scrape.py and scrape_markdown.py to generate *.md files from a sitemap url.

Optionally, add YAML frontmatter for tags and versioning:

---
tags: [api, quickstart]
version: 1.2.0
---

# My API Documentation

Welcome to the docs!

2. Start the Server

Note: use source .venv/bin/activate to activate the python enviornment

 uv run mcp dev server.py 

The server runs using MCP's stdio transport by default.


🔍 API Overview

All tools are exposed via the MCP tool interface:

search_docs(keyword: str)

  • Description: Search for a keyword in all docs. Returns ranked filenames with context snippets.
  • Returns:
    • filename
    • matches (count)
    • snippet
    • last_modified
    • tags
    • version

fuzzy_search_docs(keyword: str, threshold: int = 70)

  • Description: Typo-tolerant search using rapidfuzz. Returns ranked results with context.
  • Returns:
    • filename
    • score
    • snippet
    • last_modified
    • tags
    • version

advanced_search(keyword: str = "", tag: str = "", after: str = "")

  • Description: Search by keyword, tag, or last modified date (ISO format).
  • Returns:
    • filename
    • matches
    • snippet
    • last_modified
    • tags
    • version

get_doc_content(filename: str)

  • Description: Retrieve the full content of a documentation file by name.

📝 Example Query

from mcp.client import MCPClient

client = MCPClient("http://localhost:YOUR_PORT")
results = client.search_docs("installation")
print(results)

🍾 Adding to Cursor

Use the mcp.json file structure for using the MCP server in Cursor

🧩 Extending

  • Add new Markdown files to docs/ — they are auto-discovered.
  • Add new search tools or resource types by extending server.py.

🛡️ Logging

All queries are logged to mcp_server_queries.log for traceability and analytics.


🧑‍💻 Requirements

Install dependencies:

pip install mcp pyyaml rapidfuzz

🤝 Contributing

Pull requests and issues are welcome!
Feel free to suggest features or improvements.


📄 License

MIT License


✨ Credits

Built with MCP and ❤️ by yours truly.

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Expo React Native Fastmcp

How do I install Expo React Native Fastmcp?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Expo React Native Fastmcp safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 34 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Expo React Native Fastmcp still maintained?

Conduid hasn't recorded a commit date for this repository yet. Check the repository directly for recent activity.