1. Conduid
  2. Cloud
  3. Fastmcp React Oauth Client
MCP server · Cloud

Fastmcp React Oauth Client

This React application validates the connection from a React App to a FastMCP Cloud Server with OAuth authentication.

Unclaimed cloud
34Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About Fastmcp React Oauth Client

Fastmcp React Oauth Client is an MCP server in the Cloud category: this React application validates the connection from a React App to a FastMCP Cloud Server with OAuth authentication.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/osduenx/fastmcp_react_oauth_client

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Fastmcp React Oauth Client

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Fastmcp React Oauth Client. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

FastMCP React Client

A modern React application that demonstrates integration with FastMCP servers using OAuth authentication. This project provides a clean, TypeScript-based interface for calling MCP tools and displaying results.

Features

  • FastMCP Integration: Full support for MCP (Model Context Protocol) tool calling with OAuth authentication
  • Search Interface: Ready-to-use search component with multiple search types (hybrid, semantic, keyword)
  • Modern UI: Responsive interface with loading states and comprehensive error handling
  • TypeScript: Fully typed for better development experience and code safety
  • Multiple Results Display: Shows all search results with metadata

Getting Started

Prerequisites

  • Node.js (v14 or higher)
  • npm or yarn
  • Access to a FastMCP server
  • OAuth access token from your FastMCP provider

Installation

  1. Clone the repository:
git clone <repository-url>
cd fastmcp_react_oauth_client
  1. Install dependencies:
npm install
  1. Configure environment variables:

    Create a .env file in the project root:

    REACT_APP_MCP_SERVER_URL=https://your-mcp-server.com/mcp
    

    Replace https://your-mcp-server.com/mcp with your actual FastMCP server URL.

  2. Start the development server:

npm start
  1. Open http://localhost:3000 in your browser.

  2. Enter your OAuth access token when prompted.

Usage

Search Interface

  1. Enter Query: Type your search query in the search input field
  2. Select Search Type: Choose between:
    • Hybrid: Combines multiple search strategies
    • Semantic: Semantic similarity search
    • Keyword: Traditional keyword matching
  3. Execute Search: Click "Search" or press Enter
  4. View Results: All matching results are displayed with content and scores
  5. Clear Auth: Use "Clear Auth" to reset your stored authentication token

Project Structure

src/
├── components/
│   ├── SearchComponent.tsx    # Main search interface component
│   └── SearchComponent.css    # Component styles
├── services/
│   └── FastMCPClient.ts       # FastMCP client and API integration
├── App.tsx                    # Root app component
├── App.css                    # App-level styles
├── index.tsx                  # Application entry point
└── index.css                  # Global styles

Configuration

Environment Variables

The application requires one environment variable:

  • REACT_APP_MCP_SERVER_URL: The URL of your FastMCP server (e.g., https://your-server.com/mcp)

OAuth Authentication

The application uses OAuth token-based authentication:

  1. Tokens are securely stored in browser localStorage
  2. Tokens expire after 1 hour by default
  3. Users are prompted to re-authenticate when tokens expire
  4. The "Clear Auth" button allows manual token removal

Features

FastMCPClient API

The FastMCPClient class provides:

  • search(query, type): Execute search queries with specified search type
  • testConnection(): Verify connection to the MCP server
  • callTool(name, parameters): Call any MCP tool with parameters
  • clearAuth(): Clear stored authentication tokens
  • initializeAuth(): Initialize OAuth authentication flow

Search Types

  • Hybrid: Combines multiple search approaches for balanced results
  • Semantic: Uses semantic similarity for finding related content
  • Keyword: Traditional text matching

Development

Available Scripts

  • npm start - Runs the app in development mode
  • npm run build - Creates an optimized production build
  • npm test - Launches the test runner
  • npm eject - Ejects from Create React App (irreversible)

Tech Stack

  • React 18: Modern React with hooks
  • TypeScript: Type safety and enhanced developer experience
  • Axios: HTTP client for API requests
  • CSS3: Modern styling with animations

Production Deployment

  1. Build the application:
npm run build
  1. Deploy the build folder to your hosting service:

    • Netlify
    • Vercel
    • AWS S3 + CloudFront
    • Any static hosting provider
  2. Set environment variables in your hosting platform's configuration.

Contributing

Contributions are welcome! Please feel free to submit a Pull Request.

Support

For issues and questions, please open an issue on GitHub.

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Fastmcp React Oauth Client

How do I install Fastmcp React Oauth Client?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Fastmcp React Oauth Client safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 34 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Fastmcp React Oauth Client still maintained?

Conduid hasn't recorded a commit date for this repository yet. Check the repository directly for recent activity.