1. Conduid
  2. Content
  3. Hello MCP
MCP server · Content

Hello MCP

hello-mcp is a tour and guide for beginners to Claude Desktop MCP Config Manager, designed to help them understand MCP (Model Context Protocol)

Unclaimed MIT last commit a year ago content
39Low

Scored 4 days ago · breakdown

About Hello MCP

Hello MCP is an MCP server published by hongsw in the Content category: hello-mcp is a tour and guide for beginners to Claude Desktop MCP Config Manager, designed to help them understand MCP (Model Context Protocol).

The repository has 13 stars and 3 forks, with the last commit a year ago. Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/hongsw/hello-mcp

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Hello MCP

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Hello MCP. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

Static checks derived from the repository yesterday. Heuristics on the source, not an audit.

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.
  • ✓License declaredUsable under a stated license.
  • !Tests presentNo tests found. Behaviour changes may go unnoticed between versions.
  • ✓Dependencies pinnedA lockfile pins dependency versions.
  • !No dynamic code executionSource scan found eval or shell execution. Review how tool inputs reach it before granting credentials.

1 check has not been run yet.

Releases

1.2.01.2.0 · 22 Mar 2025Full Changelog: https://github.com/hongsw/hello-mcp/commits/1.2.0 # 3

README

🚀 Hello MCP(Model Context Protocol)

"Tour and Guide Tool for Setting Up Claude Desktop MCP Config Manager"

Node.js Version License

한국어 버전은 아래 링크에서 확인할 수 있습니다. 한국어 버전

English Version is available at the following link. English Version

✨ Overview

Hello-MCP is a helpful utility tool that enables Claude Desktop to interact with external tools via the Model Context Protocol (MCP). It simplifies the setup process and provides a seamless integration between Claude AI and your custom tools.

(English) Hello, Welcome! (Korean) 안녕하세요, 환영합니다!

🛠️ Features

  • Easy Setup: Simple one-command setup for Claude Desktop MCP integration
  • Multiple Modes: Run as a setup wizard, MCP server, or CLI tool
  • Built-in Sample Tools: Pre-configured tools like email sending and simple calculations
  • Extensible: Easily add your own MCP tools
  • Internationalization: Supports multiple languages (Korean and English)

📋 Requirements

  • Node.js 14+ Download
  • Claude Desktop installed (Download here)
  • Internet connection for Email Sending GARAK API key generation

🚀 Quick Start

You can run Hello-MCP without installation using npx:

npx hello-mcp

This will start the setup wizard that guides you through the entire configuration process.

🎮 Usage

Hi-Garak can be used in three different modes:

1️⃣ Setup Mode (Default)

npx hello-mcp
# or
npx hello-mcp setup

This interactive mode will:

  • Check if Claude Desktop is installed
  • Ask for your email and purpose
  • Generate an API key
  • Configure Claude Desktop for MCP
  • Restart Claude Desktop automatically (when possible)

2️⃣ MCP Server Mode

npx hello-mcp mcp-server

This starts Hello-MCP as an MCP server that Claude Desktop can connect to. The server provides tools that Claude can use to perform actions.

🔑 API Keys

Your API key is stored in ~/.garakrc and has a daily limit of 50 requests. The key is automatically configured for use with Claude Desktop.

📊 Telemetry

Hello-MCP collects anonymous usage data to improve the service:

  • User interactions and performance metrics
  • All data is anonymized
  • You can disable telemetry in the configuration

🌟 Tips for Using with Claude

After setup, you can try these prompts with Claude:

  1. "1 add 1" (Simple calculation)
  2. "Send an email to [your-email] with the result of 1 add 1"

🤝 Support

If you encounter any issues, please contact us at help@garak.ai

📚 Documentation

For more examples and tips, visit our getting started guide: Getting Started Guide

You can also browse our interactive documentation:

  • Run locally: npx docsify-cli serve docs
  • View in your browser: http://localhost:3000

🚧 TODO

  • If you encounter any problems or have suggestions, please create an issue on a suitable issue tracking system (e.g., GitHub Issues). Provide a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it. https://github.com/hongsw/hello-mcp/issues
  • Windows support is currently under testing.

📄 License

This project is licensed under the MIT License - see the LICENSE file for details.

README fetched from the repository yesterday. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Hello MCP

How do I install Hello MCP?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Hello MCP safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 39 out of 100 (low). It passes 3 of the 5 static security checks run so far; the failures are listed above. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Hello MCP still maintained?

The last commit was a year ago and 1 open issues. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.