1. Conduid
  2. Blockchain
  3. io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi
MCP server · Blockchain

io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi

Open API Marketplace for AI Agents. Crypto data tools with USDC payments on Base.

Unclaimed last commit 8 months ago blockchain
34Low

Scored 7 months ago · breakdown

About io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi

io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi is an MCP server published by Tsubaki414 in the Blockchain category: open API Marketplace for AI Agents. Crypto data tools with USDC payments on Base.

Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/Tsubaki414/toolfi

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (10)

Bridge Router0.002 USDC

Parameters not published.

Crypto Price Oracle0.001 USDC

Parameters not published.

DeFi Yield Finder0.002 USDC

Parameters not published.

Gas Tracker0.0005 USDC

Parameters not published.

News Digest0.002 USDC

Parameters not published.

Protocol TVL0.001 USDC

Parameters not published.

Rug Pull Scanner0.003 USDC

Parameters not published.

Swap Router0.002 USDC

Parameters not published.

Trending Coins0.001 USDC

Parameters not published.

Wallet Risk Scanner0.005 USDC

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

ToolFi — API Marketplace for AI Agents

"The next unicorn is an API marketplace for agents... where the right API should be selected by Claude and connected automatically" — @auralix4

API marketplaces exist, but they're built for human developers. ToolFi is built for AI workflows — agents discover, select, and pay for APIs automatically, without human intervention.

🌐 Website · 📡 API · 📜 Contract · 🗺️ Roadmap

The Problem

AI agents need external data (prices, security checks, routes). Current solutions:

  • RapidAPI, etc. — Built for humans. Agents can't browse and click "Subscribe"
  • Hardcoded keys — Security risk, doesn't scale
  • Manual integration — Every new tool needs human setup

The Solution

ToolFi = APIs that agents can discover and use autonomously.

  1. Discovery — Agents find tools via .well-known/mcp.json, MCP registries, semantic search
  2. Selection — Rich descriptions help agents pick the right tool
  3. Payment — USDC on Base, no API keys, just pay and use
  4. Data — Structured responses optimized for LLM consumption

How It Works

Agent → GET /api/price?symbol=ETH
                ↓
Server → 402 Payment Required
         { toolId, price, paymentInstructions }
                ↓
Agent → USDC.approve() → Registry.payForCall(toolId)
                ↓
Agent → Retry with X-Payment-Tx header
                ↓
Server → Verify on-chain → Return data

Available Tools

Tool Price What it does
Crypto Price Oracle 0.001 USDC Real-time prices via DexScreener
Rug Pull Scanner 0.003 USDC Token security via GoPlus
Bridge Router 0.002 USDC Cross-chain routes via Li.Fi
DeFi Yield Finder 0.002 USDC Best yields via DefiLlama
Swap Router 0.002 USDC DEX aggregation via Li.Fi
Trending Coins 0.001 USDC What's hot via CoinGecko
Protocol TVL 0.001 USDC DeFi TVL data via DefiLlama
Gas Tracker 0.0005 USDC Gas prices for EVM chains
Wallet Risk Scanner 0.005 USDC Address risk analysis
News Digest 0.002 USDC Crypto news summary

Integration Options

Option 1: HTTP API (Any Agent)

# Pay on-chain, then call with payment proof
curl -H "X-Payment-Tx: 0x..." "https://toolfi.vercel.app/api/price?symbol=ETH"

Option 2: MCP Server (Claude Desktop)

cd mcp-server
uv venv && source .venv/bin/activate
uv pip install -e .

Add to Claude Desktop config:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "toolfi": {
      "command": "/path/to/.venv/bin/python",
      "args": ["-m", "src.server"],
      "cwd": "/path/to/mcp-server"
    }
  }
}

Then ask Claude: "Check the security of token 0x... on Base"

For Tool Creators

Publish your API and earn USDC:

cast send $REGISTRY \
  "registerTool(string,string,string,uint256)" \
  "My Tool" "https://api.example.com" "Description" 10000 \
  --rpc-url https://sepolia.base.org --private-key $KEY

Price in 6 decimals: 10000 = $0.01/call

Withdraw earnings:

cast send $REGISTRY "withdraw()" --rpc-url https://sepolia.base.org

Contract

Chain Base Sepolia (84532)
USDC 0x036CbD53842c5426634e7929541eC2318f3dCF7e
Registry 0x3D6C600799C67b45061eCAbfD5bBF8ef57Dded88

Project Structure

toolfi/
├── api/           # Vercel serverless API
├── web/           # Next.js frontend
├── mcp-server/    # Python MCP server for Claude
├── src/           # Solidity contracts
├── skill/         # OpenClaw skill spec
└── script/        # Deployment scripts

Development

# Contracts
forge build
forge test -v

# API
cd api && npm install && npm start

# MCP Server
cd mcp-server && uv pip install -e . && python -m src.server

Roadmap

  • Core registry contract
  • Web API with 10 tools
  • MCP Server for Claude Desktop
  • Mainnet deployment
  • Creator dashboard
  • Agent SDK (Python/TypeScript)
  • Idempotency keys
  • Usage analytics

License

MIT

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi

How do I install io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 34 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi still maintained?

The last commit was 8 months ago. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.