About io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi
io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi is an MCP server published by Tsubaki414 in the Blockchain category: open API Marketplace for AI Agents. Crypto data tools with USDC payments on Base.
Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.
Install
git clone https://github.com/Tsubaki414/toolfiThis server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.
Tools (10)
Bridge Router0.002 USDC
Parameters not published.
Crypto Price Oracle0.001 USDC
Parameters not published.
DeFi Yield Finder0.002 USDC
Parameters not published.
Gas Tracker0.0005 USDC
Parameters not published.
News Digest0.002 USDC
Parameters not published.
Protocol TVL0.001 USDC
Parameters not published.
Rug Pull Scanner0.003 USDC
Parameters not published.
Swap Router0.002 USDC
Parameters not published.
Trending Coins0.001 USDC
Parameters not published.
Wallet Risk Scanner0.005 USDC
Parameters not published.
Ask AI
Ask AI about io.github.Tsubaki414/toolfi
Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs
Security checks
- ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.
5 checks have not been run yet.
README
ToolFi — API Marketplace for AI Agents
"The next unicorn is an API marketplace for agents... where the right API should be selected by Claude and connected automatically" — @auralix4
API marketplaces exist, but they're built for human developers. ToolFi is built for AI workflows — agents discover, select, and pay for APIs automatically, without human intervention.
🌐 Website · 📡 API · 📜 Contract · 🗺️ Roadmap
The Problem
AI agents need external data (prices, security checks, routes). Current solutions:
- RapidAPI, etc. — Built for humans. Agents can't browse and click "Subscribe"
- Hardcoded keys — Security risk, doesn't scale
- Manual integration — Every new tool needs human setup
The Solution
ToolFi = APIs that agents can discover and use autonomously.
- Discovery — Agents find tools via
.well-known/mcp.json, MCP registries, semantic search - Selection — Rich descriptions help agents pick the right tool
- Payment — USDC on Base, no API keys, just pay and use
- Data — Structured responses optimized for LLM consumption
How It Works
Agent → GET /api/price?symbol=ETH
↓
Server → 402 Payment Required
{ toolId, price, paymentInstructions }
↓
Agent → USDC.approve() → Registry.payForCall(toolId)
↓
Agent → Retry with X-Payment-Tx header
↓
Server → Verify on-chain → Return data
Available Tools
| Tool | Price | What it does |
|---|---|---|
| Crypto Price Oracle | 0.001 USDC | Real-time prices via DexScreener |
| Rug Pull Scanner | 0.003 USDC | Token security via GoPlus |
| Bridge Router | 0.002 USDC | Cross-chain routes via Li.Fi |
| DeFi Yield Finder | 0.002 USDC | Best yields via DefiLlama |
| Swap Router | 0.002 USDC | DEX aggregation via Li.Fi |
| Trending Coins | 0.001 USDC | What's hot via CoinGecko |
| Protocol TVL | 0.001 USDC | DeFi TVL data via DefiLlama |
| Gas Tracker | 0.0005 USDC | Gas prices for EVM chains |
| Wallet Risk Scanner | 0.005 USDC | Address risk analysis |
| News Digest | 0.002 USDC | Crypto news summary |
Integration Options
Option 1: HTTP API (Any Agent)
# Pay on-chain, then call with payment proof
curl -H "X-Payment-Tx: 0x..." "https://toolfi.vercel.app/api/price?symbol=ETH"
Option 2: MCP Server (Claude Desktop)
cd mcp-server
uv venv && source .venv/bin/activate
uv pip install -e .
Add to Claude Desktop config:
{
"mcpServers": {
"toolfi": {
"command": "/path/to/.venv/bin/python",
"args": ["-m", "src.server"],
"cwd": "/path/to/mcp-server"
}
}
}
Then ask Claude: "Check the security of token 0x... on Base"
For Tool Creators
Publish your API and earn USDC:
cast send $REGISTRY \
"registerTool(string,string,string,uint256)" \
"My Tool" "https://api.example.com" "Description" 10000 \
--rpc-url https://sepolia.base.org --private-key $KEY
Price in 6 decimals: 10000 = $0.01/call
Withdraw earnings:
cast send $REGISTRY "withdraw()" --rpc-url https://sepolia.base.org
Contract
| Chain | Base Sepolia (84532) |
| USDC | 0x036CbD53842c5426634e7929541eC2318f3dCF7e |
| Registry | 0x3D6C600799C67b45061eCAbfD5bBF8ef57Dded88 |
Project Structure
toolfi/
├── api/ # Vercel serverless API
├── web/ # Next.js frontend
├── mcp-server/ # Python MCP server for Claude
├── src/ # Solidity contracts
├── skill/ # OpenClaw skill spec
└── script/ # Deployment scripts
Development
# Contracts
forge build
forge test -v
# API
cd api && npm install && npm start
# MCP Server
cd mcp-server && uv pip install -e . && python -m src.server
Roadmap
- Core registry contract
- Web API with 10 tools
- MCP Server for Claude Desktop
- Mainnet deployment
- Creator dashboard
- Agent SDK (Python/TypeScript)
- Idempotency keys
- Usage analytics
License
MIT
README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.