1. Conduid
  2. Content
  3. io.scanbimlabs/revit
MCP server · Content

io.scanbimlabs/revit

Revit model query + APS Design Automation runner.

Unclaimed last commit 6 months ago content
34Low

Scored 6 months ago · breakdown

About io.scanbimlabs/revit

io.scanbimlabs/revit is an MCP server published by ScanBIM-Labs in the Content category: revit model query + APS Design Automation runner.

Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/ScanBIM-Labs/revit-mcp

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Tools (8)

revit_clash_detectClash detection with VDC rules

Parameters not published.

revit_export_ifcExport model as IFC

Parameters not published.

revit_get_elementsGet elements by category

Parameters not published.

revit_get_parametersGet element parameters

Parameters not published.

revit_get_sheetsList all sheets

Parameters not published.

revit_get_viewsList all views

Parameters not published.

revit_run_scheduleExtract schedule data

Parameters not published.

revit_uploadUpload Revit file to APS and translate

Parameters not published.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about io.scanbimlabs/revit

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about io.scanbimlabs/revit. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.

5 checks have not been run yet.

README

Revit MCP

Revit integration via Autodesk Platform Services — Extract elements, parameters, run schedules, detect clashes, export IFC.

Live MCP

Tools (8)

Tool Description
revit_upload Upload Revit file to APS and translate
revit_get_elements Get elements by category
revit_get_parameters Get element parameters
revit_run_schedule Extract schedule data
revit_clash_detect Clash detection with VDC rules
revit_export_ifc Export model as IFC
revit_get_sheets List all sheets
revit_get_views List all views

Quick Start

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "revit": {
      "url": "https://revit-mcp.itmartin24.workers.dev/mcp"
    }
  }
}

Architecture

  • Runtime: Cloudflare Workers
  • Auth: APS OAuth2 (client_credentials)
  • Database: Cloudflare D1 (usage logging)
  • Cache: Cloudflare KV (token caching)

Part of ScanBIM Labs AEC MCP Ecosystem

MIT — ScanBIM Labs LLC

Authentication

Two accepted header formats. Use one, do NOT mix:

  1. x-scanbim-api-key: <your_user_key> — value is the user_key verbatim.
  2. Authorization: Bearer sk_scanbim_<your_user_key> — value is the entire string including the sk_scanbim_ prefix; the D1 user_key column must match this full string.

Mixing formats auto-creates a fresh free-plan row for the alternate key (you'll silently get a new 50-credit account on each switch).

Get your user_key at scanbim.app/settings/billing.

Example

curl -X POST https://mcp.scanbimlabs.io/unified/mcp \
  -H "content-type: application/json" \
  -H "x-scanbim-api-key: $SCANBIM_USER_KEY" \
  -d '{"jsonrpc":"2.0","id":1,"method":"tools/call","params":{"name":"list_models","arguments":{}}}'

Response codes

  • 200 — tool call proceeded; credits debited.
  • 401 — missing or malformed auth header (middleware returns JSON-RPC error code -32001).
  • 402 — insufficient credits; response body includes checkout_urls for all 5 credit packs and top_up_url for the billing page.

README copy captured when this server was indexed; it may lag the repository. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About io.scanbimlabs/revit

How do I install io.scanbimlabs/revit?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is io.scanbimlabs/revit safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 34 out of 100 (low). It passes 1 of the 1 static security checks run so far. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is io.scanbimlabs/revit still maintained?

The last commit was 6 months ago. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.