1. Conduid
  2. Developer Tools
  3. Pagespeed MCP Server
MCP server · Developer Tools

Pagespeed MCP Server

Pull pagespeed data using this MCP server.

Unclaimed MIT last commit a year ago devtools
39Low

Scored 4 days ago · breakdown

About Pagespeed MCP Server

Pagespeed MCP Server is an MCP server published by PhialsBasement in the Developer Tools category: pull pagespeed data using this MCP server.

The repository has 13 stars and 10 forks, with the last commit a year ago. Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/PhialsBasement/Pagespeed-MCP-Server

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Pagespeed MCP Server

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Pagespeed MCP Server. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

Static checks derived from the repository yesterday. Heuristics on the source, not an audit.

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.
  • ✓License declaredUsable under a stated license.
  • !Tests presentNo tests found. Behaviour changes may go unnoticed between versions.
  • ✓Dependencies pinnedA lockfile pins dependency versions.
  • ✓No dynamic code executionSource scan found no eval, dynamic Function, or shell execution.

1 check has not been run yet.

README

MseeP.ai Security Assessment Badge

PageSpeed MCP Server

smithery badge

A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that extends AI assistant capabilities with PageSpeed Insights functionality. This server acts as a bridge between AI models and Google's PageSpeed Insights API, enabling detailed performance analysis of websites.

Overview

The PageSpeed MCP server is designed to enhance AI assistants' capabilities by allowing them to perform comprehensive web performance analysis. When integrated, AI models can request and interpret detailed performance metrics, Core Web Vitals, and other critical web performance data for any given URL.

Installation

Installing via Smithery

To install PageSpeed Server for Claude Desktop automatically via Smithery:

npx -y @smithery/cli install mcp-pagespeed-server --client claude

Manual Installation

npm install pagespeed-mcp-server

Configuration

Add the PageSpeed MCP to your AI assistant's(claude in this case) configuration file:

{
    "pagespeed": {
        "command": "node",
        "args": ["path/to/mcp-pagespeed-server/dist/index.js"],
        "env": {
           "GOOGLE_API_KEY": "<YOUR-API-KEY>"
        }
    }
}

Detailed Capabilities

Performance Metrics Analysis

  • First Contentful Paint (FCP)
  • Largest Contentful Paint (LCP)
  • Time to Interactive (TTI)
  • Total Blocking Time (TBT)
  • Cumulative Layout Shift (CLS)
  • Speed Index
  • Time to First Byte (TTFB)

Best Practices Assessment

  • HTTPS usage
  • JavaScript error monitoring
  • Browser console warnings
  • Deprecated API usage
  • Image aspect ratio analysis
  • Link security checks

SEO Analysis

  • Meta description validation
  • Robots.txt validation
  • Structured data validation
  • Crawlable links verification
  • Meta tags assessment
  • Mobile friendliness

Accessibility Audits

  • ARIA attribute validation
  • Color contrast checking
  • Heading hierarchy analysis
  • Alt text verification
  • Focus management assessment
  • Keyboard navigation testing

Resource Optimization

  • Image optimization suggestions
  • JavaScript bundling analysis
  • CSS optimization recommendations
  • Cache policy validation
  • Resource minification checks
  • Render-blocking resource identification

API Response Structure

The MCP server provides detailed JSON responses including:

{
    "lighthouseResult": {
        "categories": {
            "performance": { /* Performance metrics */ },
            "accessibility": { /* Accessibility results */ },
            "best-practices": { /* Best practices audit */ },
            "seo": { /* SEO findings */ }
        },
        "audits": {
            // Detailed audit results for each category
        },
        "timing": {
            // Performance timing data
        },
        "stackPacks": {
            // Technology-specific advice
        }
    }
}

Advanced Usage

Custom Configuration

You can customize the PageSpeed analysis by providing additional parameters:

{
    "strategy": "mobile", // or "desktop"
    "category": ["performance", "accessibility", "best-practices", "seo"],
    "locale": "en",
    "threshold": {
        "performance": 90,
        "accessibility": 100,
        "best-practices": 90,
        "seo": 90
    }
}

Error Handling

The MCP server includes robust error handling for:

  • Invalid URLs
  • Network timeouts
  • API rate limiting
  • Invalid parameters
  • Server-side errors

Requirements

Network Requirements

  • Stable internet connection
  • Access to Google's PageSpeed Insights API

Platform Support

  • Windows (x64, x86)
  • Linux (x64)
  • macOS (x64, arm64)

Integration Examples

Basic Integration

const PageSpeedMCP = require('pagespeed-mcp-server');
const mcp = new PageSpeedMCP();

await mcp.analyze('https://example.com');

With Custom Options

const results = await mcp.analyze('https://example.com', {
    strategy: 'mobile',
    categories: ['performance', 'accessibility'],
    locale: 'en-US'
});

Troubleshooting

Common Issues

  1. Connection Timeouts

    • Check internet connectivity
  2. API Rate Limiting

    • Use API key for higher limits
  3. Memory Issues

    • Adjust Node.js memory limits

Development

Building from Source

git clone https://github.com/phialsbasement/mcp-pagespeed-server
cd mcp-pagespeed-server
npm install
npm run build

Running Tests

npm run test

Contributing

  1. Fork the repository
  2. Create a feature branch
  3. Commit your changes
  4. Push to the branch
  5. Create a Pull Request

Support

Getting Help

  • GitHub Issues: Report bugs and feature requests

License

MIT License - See LICENSE file for details

README fetched from the repository yesterday. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Pagespeed MCP Server

How do I install Pagespeed MCP Server?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Pagespeed MCP Server safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 39 out of 100 (low). It passes 4 of the 5 static security checks run so far; the failures are listed above. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Pagespeed MCP Server still maintained?

The last commit was a year ago and 2 open issues. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.