1. Conduid
  2. Developer Tools
  3. Personal Mcps
MCP server · Developer Tools

Personal Mcps

personal-mcps is a personal TypeScript project that implements utilities and tools for managing my MCPs. This repository contains modular, well-typed code intended for local development and experimentation. Licensed under MIT, it’s organized to make extending and integrating components straightforward.

Unclaimed MIT last commit 12 months ago devtools
51Fair

Scored 5 months ago · breakdown

About Personal Mcps

Personal Mcps is an MCP server published by bin-r00t in the Developer Tools category: personal-mcps is a personal TypeScript project that implements utilities and tools for managing my MCPs. This repository contains modular, well-typed code intended for local development and experimentation. Licensed under MIT, it’s organized to make extending and integrating components straightforward.

The repository has 1 stars and 0 forks, with the last commit 12 months ago. Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/bin-r00t/personal-mcps

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Personal Mcps

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Personal Mcps. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

Static checks derived from the repository 6 days ago. Heuristics on the source, not an audit.

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.
  • ✓License declaredUsable under a stated license.
  • !Tests presentNo tests found. Behaviour changes may go unnoticed between versions.
  • ✓Dependencies pinnedA lockfile pins dependency versions.
  • ✓No dynamic code executionSource scan found no eval, dynamic Function, or shell execution.
  • !Scoped permissionsDoesn't declare a permission scope. Assume it can do anything its process can.

README

CLAUDE.md

This file provides guidance to Claude Code (claude.ai/code) when working with code in this repository.

Project Overview

This is a repository containing Model Context Protocol (MCP) servers written in TypeScript. The repository contains two MCP server implementations:

  1. weather-mcp - A weather information server that provides access to US weather data
  2. bfl-mcp - A Black Forest Labs integration server (currently empty/placeholder)

Both servers are built using the @modelcontextprotocol/sdk and provide tools through the MCP protocol.

Architecture

weather-mcp Server

  • Location: weather-mcp/
  • Purpose: Provides weather alerts and forecasts for US locations
  • API Integration: Uses the National Weather Service (NWS) API
  • Tools:
    • get_alerts: Get weather alerts for a US state
    • get_forecast: Get weather forecast for coordinates

bfl-mcp Server

  • Location: bfl-mcp/
  • Purpose: Placeholder for Black Forest Labs integration
  • Status: Empty implementation ready for development

Development Commands

Building

# Build weather-mcp
cd weather-mcp && npm run build

# Build bfl-mcp
cd bfl-mcp && npm run build

Installation

# Install dependencies for weather-mcp
cd weather-mcp && npm install

# Install dependencies for bfl-mcp
cd bfl-mcp && npm install

Code Structure

weather-mcp Structure

weather-mcp/
├── src/
│   ├── index.ts              # Main server entry point
│   ├── vars.ts               # Constants (API base URLs, user agent)
│   ├── helpers.ts            # Utility functions and types
│   └── tools/
│       ├── get_alerts.ts     # Weather alerts tool implementation
│       └── get_forecast.ts   # Weather forecast tool implementation
├── build/                    # Compiled JavaScript output
├── package.json
└── tsconfig.json

Key Components

MCP Server Setup

  • Uses McpServer from @modelcontextprotocol/sdk/server/mcp.js
  • Communicates via StdioServerTransport
  • Tools are registered using server.tool() method

TypeScript Configuration

  • Target: ES2022
  • Module: Node16
  • Output directory: ./build
  • Strict mode enabled

Error Handling

  • All API requests wrapped in try-catch blocks
  • Graceful error responses returned to MCP clients
  • Console error logging for debugging

Development Notes

Weather API Integration

  • The weather-mcp server integrates with the US National Weather Service API
  • Only supports US locations (latitude/longitude coordinates)
  • Requires proper User-Agent header for API requests
  • API rate limiting and error handling implemented

Tool Implementation Pattern

  • Tools are implemented as separate modules in src/tools/
  • Each tool exports a ToolCallback function
  • Zod schemas used for parameter validation
  • Consistent response format with content arrays

Build Process

  • TypeScript compilation to build/ directory
  • Executable permissions set on build output
  • ES modules configuration ("type": "module")

Testing

To test the MCP servers after building:

# Run weather server
./weather-mcp/build/index.js

# Test with MCP client (Claude Desktop, etc.)
# Add server configuration pointing to build/index.js

README fetched from the repository 6 days ago. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Personal Mcps

How do I install Personal Mcps?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Personal Mcps safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 51 out of 100 (fair). It passes 4 of the 6 static security checks run so far; the failures are listed above. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Personal Mcps still maintained?

The last commit was 12 months ago. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.