1. Conduid
  2. Developer Tools
  3. Probe Go
MCP server · Developer Tools

Probe Go

A Go-based Model Context Protocol (MCP) server for searching and extracting code using ElasticSearch and AST-grep, with support for code block extraction and advanced code queries.

Unclaimed MIT devtools
49Fair

Scored 7 days ago · breakdown

About Probe Go

Probe Go is an MCP server published by EdmondFrank in the Developer Tools category: a Go-based Model Context Protocol (MCP) server for searching and extracting code using ElasticSearch and AST-grep, with support for code block extraction and advanced code queries.

The repository has 1 stars and 0 forks, with the last commit 4 months ago. Recent commit activity is the strongest signal that reported issues will get attention.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/EdmondFrank/mcp-probe-go

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Probe Go

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Probe Go. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

Static checks derived from the repository 7 days ago. Heuristics on the source, not an audit.

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.
  • ✓License declaredUsable under a stated license.
  • ✓Tests presentA test suite exists in the repository.
  • ✓Dependencies pinnedA lockfile pins dependency versions.
  • ✓No dynamic code executionSource scan found no eval, dynamic Function, or shell execution.
  • !Scoped permissionsDoesn't declare a permission scope. Assume it can do anything its process can.

Releases

v0.0.4v0.0.4
v0.0.3v0.0.3
v0.0.2v0.0.2
v0.0.1v0.0.1

README

mcp-probe-go

A Go-based Model Context Protocol (MCP) server for searching and extracting code using ElasticSearch and AST-grep, with support for code block extraction and advanced code queries.

Features

  • Search code in your repository using ElasticSearch queries.
  • Query code using ast-grep structural pattern matching.
  • Extract code blocks from files by line number or symbol name.
  • Supports filtering, context lines, test code inclusion, and output formatting.
  • Timeout protection — every probe invocation is bounded by a 2-minute global timeout; processes are killed and reaped on expiry.

Getting Started

Prerequisites

Build

cd cli
go build -o probe-mcp-server main.go

Run

./probe-mcp-server

The server will start and listen for stdio requests.

Usage

The server registers the following tools:

  • search_code: Search code using ElasticSearch queries.
  • query_code: Search code using ast-grep patterns.
  • extract_code: Extract code blocks by line or symbol.

Each tool exposes a set of arguments for flexible code search and extraction. See the code for details on each tool's options.

Timeout

Every probe CLI invocation made through the MCP tools is bounded by a global 2-minute timeout. When the timeout expires, the probe process receives SIGTERM (graceful shutdown). If it does not exit within 5 seconds, it is force-killed with SIGKILL. The child process is always reaped — no zombies are left behind.

Setting Value Description
DefaultMCPTimeout 2 * time.Minute Applied to every probe invocation
MCP_PROBE_TIMEOUT env var Override the timeout (e.g. 30s, 5m; 0 disables)
# Use default 2-minute timeout
./probe-mcp-server

# Override to 30 seconds
MCP_PROBE_TIMEOUT=30s ./probe-mcp-server

# Disable timeout entirely
MCP_PROBE_TIMEOUT=0 ./probe-mcp-server

Timeout errors are reported distinctly so callers can distinguish resource-exhaustion from ordinary failures.

Development

  • Main server logic is in main.go and cli/main.go.
  • Tool handlers are in search_code.go, query_code.go, and extract_code.go.
  • Uses the mcp-go server framework.

License

MIT License. See LICENSE for details.

README fetched from the repository 7 days ago. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Probe Go

How do I install Probe Go?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Probe Go safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 49 out of 100 (fair). It passes 5 of the 6 static security checks run so far; the failures are listed above. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Probe Go still maintained?

Yes — the last commit was 4 months ago. The repository has 1 stars and 0 forks.