1. Conduid
  2. Developer Tools
  3. Rapidocr MCP
MCP server · Developer Tools

Rapidocr MCP

A MCP server based on RapidOCR, providing an easy-to-use OCR interface.

Unclaimed MIT last commit a year ago devtools
51Fair

Scored 13 days ago · breakdown

About Rapidocr MCP

Rapidocr MCP is an MCP server published by z4none in the Developer Tools category: a MCP server based on RapidOCR, providing an easy-to-use OCR interface.

The repository has 6 stars and 2 forks, with the last commit a year ago. Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/z4none/rapidocr-mcp

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Rapidocr MCP

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Rapidocr MCP. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

Static checks derived from the repository 6 days ago. Heuristics on the source, not an audit.

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.
  • ✓License declaredUsable under a stated license.
  • !Tests presentNo tests found. Behaviour changes may go unnoticed between versions.
  • ✓Dependencies pinnedA lockfile pins dependency versions.
  • ✓No dynamic code executionSource scan found no eval, dynamic Function, or shell execution.
  • !Scoped permissionsDoesn't declare a permission scope. Assume it can do anything its process can.

README

RapidOCR MCP Server

A MCP server based on RapidOCR, providing an easy-to-use OCR interface.

Usage

uvx run rapidocr-mcp

MCP config

"rapidocr-mcp": {
    "command": "uvx",
    "args": [
    "rapidocr-mcp"
    ],
    "env": {}
}

Screenshots

config usage

Available Methods

  • ocr_by_content Perform OCR on an image content. Args: base64_data (str): The base64 encoded image content. Returns: List[TextContent]: A list of text content.

  • ocr_by_path Perform OCR on an image file. Args: path (str): The path to the image file. Returns: List[TextContent]: A list of text content.

remark

Currently, large language models are becoming increasingly powerful and generally possess multimodal capabilities, enabling them to recognize text in images without the need for external OCR tools.

README fetched from the repository 6 days ago. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Rapidocr MCP

How do I install Rapidocr MCP?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Rapidocr MCP safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 51 out of 100 (fair). It passes 4 of the 6 static security checks run so far; the failures are listed above. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Rapidocr MCP still maintained?

The last commit was a year ago. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.