1. Conduid
  2. Content
  3. Voice MCP
MCP server · Content

Voice MCP

Bidirectional voice MCP server for Claude Code — listen (STT) and speak (TTS) on Apple Silicon via mlx-audio

Unclaimed Apache-2.0 last commit 8 months ago content
39Low

Scored 4 days ago · breakdown

About Voice MCP

Voice MCP is an MCP server published by shreyaskarnik in the Content category: bidirectional voice MCP server for Claude Code — listen (STT) and speak (TTS) on Apple Silicon via mlx-audio.

The repository has 16 stars and 2 forks, with the last commit 8 months ago. Six months or more without a commit doesn't mean the server is broken, but check the open issues before depending on it in production.

Install

From source
git clone https://github.com/shreyaskarnik/voice-mcp

This server has no ConduID identity, so agent calls to it are not receipted. Pin the version you install and review the source before granting it credentials.

Ask AI

✦

Ask AI about Voice MCP

Powered by Claude · Grounded in docs

I know everything about Voice MCP. Ask me about installation, configuration, usage, or troubleshooting.

Security checks

Static checks derived from the repository yesterday. Heuristics on the source, not an audit.

  • ✓README presentThe repository ships documentation.
  • ✓License declaredUsable under a stated license.
  • !Tests presentNo tests found. Behaviour changes may go unnoticed between versions.
  • !Dependencies pinnedNo lockfile. Installs can pull different code over time.
  • ✓No dynamic code executionSource scan found no eval, dynamic Function, or shell execution.

1 check has not been run yet.

README

voice-mcp

Bidirectional voice MCP server for Claude Code. Adds listen() and speak() tools so Claude can hear you and talk back — all running locally on Apple Silicon via mlx-audio.

User speaks → listen() → mic + VAD → Voxtral Realtime STT → text to Claude
Claude responds → speak(text) → Kokoro TTS → AudioPlayer → speakers

Requirements

  • macOS with Apple Silicon (M1+)
  • Python 3.11+
  • uv
  • A working microphone and speakers

Setup

git clone <this-repo> && cd voice-mcp
uv sync

First run downloads the models from HuggingFace (~2.5 GB total):

  • STT: mlx-community/Voxtral-Mini-4B-Realtime-2602-int4 (Voxtral Realtime, 4-bit quantized)
  • TTS: mlx-community/Kokoro-82M-bf16 (Kokoro, 82M params)

Configure Claude Code

The repo includes .mcp.json so Claude Code auto-discovers the server. Just open Claude Code from the project directory:

cd voice-mcp
claude

On first use, Claude Code will prompt you to approve the MCP server.

To use from a different project, add to that project's .mcp.json:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "voice": {
      "type": "stdio",
      "command": "uv",
      "args": ["--directory", "/path/to/voice-mcp", "run", "server.py"]
    }
  }
}

Usage

Voice input

Tell Claude "listen to me" or use the /listen slash command. You'll hear a rising chime when the mic is active — speak naturally, and recording stops automatically after 1.5s of silence (falling chime).

Voice output

Claude will speak conversational responses automatically. Code, data, and technical details stay in the terminal.

Change voice

Use /voice to browse all 54 available voices across 9 languages, or /voice am_echo to switch directly.

Tools

listen(duration?)

Records audio from the microphone and returns a transcription.

  • Default: VAD-based — waits for speech, stops after silence
  • With duration: fixed-length recording (seconds)
  • STT languages: ar, de, en, es, fr, hi, it, ja, ko, nl, pt, ru, zh

speak(text, voice?, speed?, lang?)

Speaks text aloud through the computer's speakers.

  • voice: Kokoro voice ID (default: af_heart). See /voice for options
  • speed: playback speed multiplier (default: 1.0)
  • lang: language code — a American English, b British English, e Spanish, f French, h Hindi, i Italian, j Japanese, p Portuguese, z Mandarin

How it works

The server runs as a stdio subprocess managed by Claude Code. Audio I/O (mic + speakers) happens in the server process; only text crosses the MCP protocol.

  • STT: Voxtral Realtime (4B params, int4) — streams audio through a causal encoder-decoder with adaptive RMS normalization
  • TTS: Kokoro (82M params, bf16) — ALBERT text encoder → prosody predictor → iSTFTNet vocoder
  • VAD: webrtcvad (mode 3) with energy-based fallback
  • Audio cues: synthesized tones via sounddevice — rising chime = listening, falling chime = done
  • Notifications: macOS banners via hooks when listening starts/stops and when speaking

Models are pre-loaded at server startup via FastMCP's lifespan hook, so the first tool call is fast.

Demos

Turn your sound on — this demo has voice!

Claude Code

https://github.com/user-attachments/assets/22493ae6-2da9-4a06-b8ef-be203c98b35d

OpenAI Codex

https://github.com/user-attachments/assets/09b6dceb-d83d-46a9-a2fd-d66fa3bc1186

Mistral Vibe

https://github.com/user-attachments/assets/7530373f-719d-46c5-8a35-2337e8121356

README fetched from the repository yesterday. The original is authoritative.

Questions

About Voice MCP

How do I install Voice MCP?

No package has been published for this server, so install it from source: clone the repository and follow its README.

Is Voice MCP safe to use with an AI agent?

Its trust score is 39 out of 100 (low). It passes 3 of the 5 static security checks run so far; the failures are listed above. It has no ConduID identity yet, so agent calls to it are not receipted.

Is Voice MCP still maintained?

The last commit was 8 months ago and 1 open issues. That's long enough that you should check whether the maintainer is responding to issues before depending on it.